Complete Program

2014 Festival Daily Programs

All the events are FREE and open to the public unless specified otherwise.
“ESM” = “Eastman School of Music”


MONDAY, MARCH 24, Noon – Nymphs and Other Messengers

Festival Opening Concert
Lowry Hall, Eastman School of Music
Featured poets:  Anita Augesen, Laura Klinkon, Iris Miller, Kathleen Nicastro, Kathleen Van Schaick

Gwyneth Walker – This Morning 
Allison Thorpe, conductor

Eleanor Daley – The Lake Isle of Innistree
Renata Dworak, conductor
Eastman School of Music / University of Rochester Women’s Chorus

Chen Yi – From China West Suite for Two Pianos

I. Meng Songs
II. Miao Dances

Yi-Wen Chang & Shiyu Wang, piano

Tellu Turkka – Enkelit
Osa 1, 3, 4, 7
Eastman Vocal Chamber Ensemble
Renata Dworak, conductor

Rachel Brashier, Addie Rose Brown, Camilla Ospina Fadul, Katarina Galagaza, Ekaterina Gorlova, Kaley Harman, Rose Hegele, Hailey McAvoy, Sara Nealley, Samantha Park, Teresa Perrotta, Alicia Rosser, Michaela Swan

Jon Lin Chua – White Moon 
        I. The night Dances.  Dulling and Stilling
       II. The Warm Mist of Your Sleep
      III. Ariel
Martha Chan, flute; Kamalia Freyling, clarinet; Winnie Law, violin;
Stephanie Chen, cello; Anh Dang Minh Vu, piano

Margaret Bonds – Three Dream Portraits
Minstrel Man
Dream Variation
I, Too
Stephan Hernandez, tenor; Jewon Jeong, piano

Amanda Jacobs / Patricia Noonan – From Learning How to Drown 
Bonny Claire
Drowning
Alicia Ault, soprano; Matthew Moisey, tenor; Ksenia Leletkina, piano

MONDAY, MARCH 24, 7 PM

Duo Piano Master Class with the Kaplan Duo
Ciminelli Formal Lounge, Eastman School of Music

Performers are students from the Eastman School of Music.
This event is co-sponsored by the Eastman Chamber Music Department.
The program will be announced at the event.

TUESDAY, MARCH 25, 12:15 PM

The Kaplan Duo, Nanette Kaplan Solomon and Iris Kaplan Rosenthal, pianists
Wilmot Hall,
Nazareth College of Rochester

Amy Cheney Beach – Three Movements for Piano Four Hands (1883)
Allegro appassionato
Moderato
Allegro con fuoco

Hilary Tann – Water’s Edge for Piano Duet (1993)
           I.Dawn Light
          II.From the Riverbed
         III.Toward Dusk

Judith Lang Zaimont – From Snazzy Sonata for Piano Four Hands (1972)
Two-Step
Lazy Beguine

Judy Bruce – Motions for Piano Duet (2012)
Flying
Drifting
Jumping

 Jane Leslie 
A Walk in the Country (1997) 
Fanfare (2005)

TUESDAY, MARCH 25, 7:30 PM

Duo Piano Master Class with the Kaplan Duo
Room 73, Wilmot Hall of Music, Nazareth College of Rochester
Performers are students from Nazareth College’s Music Department
This program is co-sponsored by Nazareth College’s Music Department.
The program will be announced at the event.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 12 PM – The Unsung Verses

Sproull Atrium at Miller Center, Eastman School of Music
Featured poets:  Anne Coon, Emily Cornish, Kitty Jospé, Wynne McClure, Donna Marbach, Colette Noël, Patricia Roth-Schwartz

Roshanne Etezady – Inkling
Libby Larsen – And Another Thing
Jennifer Higdon – Bop
Windows Saxophone Quartet:  Stephanie Venturino, Keenan McKoy, 
Anne Kunkle, Arthur Liang

Suzanne Sorkin – Toward the Other Shore 
Eri Noda-Agostini, violin

Jennifer Higdon – From String Poetic
      II. Nocturne
      V. Climb Jagged

Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, violin; Vanessa Fadial, piano

Clara Schumann – Drei Romanzen Op. 22 
       I. Andante molto
     III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Jiwon Lee, oboe; Iejin Rhee, piano

Mei-Fang Lin – Souvenir d’une fée 
Eri Noda-Agostini, violin

 Jennifer Higdon – From Bentley Roses
      II.  The Rose
     III.  To The Roses
Allyn VanDusen, mezzo soprano; Rita George Simmons, flute; Paula Bobb, piano

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26, 2 PM

Lecture-Recital “Manifesting Night: Viola Music of Kaija Saariaho and Arlene Sierra,”
Wendy Richman, viola
Ciminelli Formal Lounge, Eastman School of Music

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 12:15 PM – Sound Fragments

Washington Square, First Universalist Church
Featured poets: Louise Bennett, Lori Nolasco, Andrea Weinstein

Jennifer Higdon – Autumn Music
Sophia Gibbs Kim, flute; Kathleen Suher, oboe; Ryan Reiss, clarinet; 
Kirsta Rodean, bassoon; Colleen Wolf, French horn

Rolande Falcinelli – From Harmonies et Lignes op. 32 
Aria en  Mi bémol
Invention à 3 Voix en Si bémol (Modal)
Sophia Ahmad, piano

Fernande Decruck – Sonate en Do# 
            I. Très moderé, expressif
          IV. Nocturne et Final
Keenan McKoy, saxophone; Priscilla Yuen, piano

Kye Ryung Park – Frammenti Sonori 
Enrico Elisi, piano

Sofyia Gubaydulina – Duo Sonate 
Sumner Truax and Phil Pierick, baritone saxophones

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 3 PM

Master Class with Jennifer Higdon
In collaboration with the Rochester Flute Association
Messinger One, Eastman School of Music

Jennifer Higdon – Steely Pause
Liisa Ambegaokar Grigorov*, Elizabeth Shuhan, Joyce Catalfano*, Stephanie Dumais
(*members of Fingerlakes Flutes)

Higdon – Dash
So Jung Kang, flute; Tomoko MacIntyre, clarinet; Hangyu Bai, piano

Higdon – Song
Zachary Sheets, flute

Higdon – TBAEliza Rodriguez, flute

This program is co-sponsored by the Rochester Flute Association.

THURSDAY, MARCH 27, 8 PM

Evening Concert
Doty Hall, SUNY Geneseo

Lucy Simon/Marsha Norman – From Secret Garden 
How Could I Ever Know
Alyssa Conte, soprano; Alan Case, piano 

Jeannine Tesori – The Girl in 14 G 
Nicole Eras, soprano; Alan Case, piano

Larysa Kuzmenko – Memoriam for the Victims of Chernobyl 
Carol Xiong, piano

Four 19th-Century Songs 
Luise Reichardt – Die Blume der Blumen
Fanny Hensel – Neue Liebe, neues Leben
Clara Schumann – Liebst du um Schönheit
Alma Mahler – Erntelied
Pamela Kurau, soprano; Joseph Werner, piano

Beata Golec – Wings 
Beata Golec, piano

Jocelyn Hagen – KISS   (world premiere) 
In the dreamed of places
                 I. How to Bone a Fish
                II. Your hands
               III. One more
Eileen Srempel, soprano; Sylvie Beaudette, piano

Sofyia Gubaydulina – Chaconne 
Cameron Wilkens, piano

Jennifer Higdon – Sax Sonata
I.
II.
Chisato Eda Marling, saxophone; Linda Boianova, piano

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 12 PM – The Nature of Angels

Schmitt Organ Recital Hall, Eastman School of Music
Featured poets:  Mary Lynn Broe, M.J. Iuppa, Victoria Korth, Celeste Schantz, Claudia Stanek, Leah Zazulyer

Jeanne Demessieux – From Six Etudes op. 5 
ii.  tierces
Thomas Gaynor, organ

Judith Bingham – St Bride, assisted by angels 
Alexis VanZalen, organ

Lori Laitman – From I Never Saw Another Butterfly  
                   I. The Butterfly
                  II. Yes, that’s the way things are
                 III. Man Proposes, God Disposes
Nicole Heinen, soprano; Ainsley Kilgo, saxophone

Jeanne Demessieux – Preludes on Gregorian Chant 10’
No. 1 Rorate Caeli
No. 2 Adeste Fideles
No. 3 Attende Domine
No. 4 Tu es Petrus
Jacob Kasak, organ

Jennifer Higdon – Steely Pause
Liisa Ambegaokar Grigorov*, Elizabeth Shuhan, Joyce Catalfano*, Stephanie Dumais
(*members of Fingerlakes Flutes)

Eunyoung Kim – Prelude on “Veni Creator Spiritus” 
Annie Laver, organ

FRIDAY, MARCH 28, 8 PM

All-Higdon Concert:  Solo & Chamber Music
Hatch Recital Hall, Eastman School of Music

Splendid Woods 
Eastman Chamber Percussion Ensemble
Colleen Bernstein, Charley Gillette, Erin Graham, Nikki Joshi, Tim Padgett, Myra Snyde

String Poetic 
          I.  Jagged Climb
         II. Nocturne
        III. Blue Hills of Mist
       IV. Maze Mechanical
        V. Climb Jagged
Gina DiCarlo, violin; Anna Gourfinkel, piano

Piano Trio 
        I. Pale Yellow
       II. Fiery Red
Pia Liptak, violin; Kathleen Murphy Kemp, cello; Dollen Hood, piano

 INTERMISSION

Autumn Music 
The Azzimato Winds:  Turi Scilipoti, flute; Carly Gordon, oboe; Joe Clark, clarinet;
Liz Rosa, bassoon; Hannah Swayze, French horn

From Southern Harmony 
II. Reel Time
Hanna Hurwitz and Lauren Cauley, violins; Kelsey Farr, viola; Alexa Ciciretti, cello

Secret & Glass Garden 
Yi-Wen Chang, piano

From Short Stories 
Lullaby
Splashing the Canvas
Coyote Nights
Stomp & Dance
Vertex Saxophone Quartet:  Chisato Eda Marling, soprano; Kristin Bayer, alto; 
Mark Kraszewski, tenor; Nancy Boone-Bahr, baritone

SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 12 PM

Eastman Community Music School Faculty and Students Concert
Lowry Hall, Eastman School of Music
The program will be announced at the event.

SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 2 PM

Greater Rochester Women’s Philharmonic Concert
Linehan Chapel, Nazareth College of Rochester
Tony Caramia, piano
Nancy Strelau and Yunn-Shan Ma, conductors

Rolande Falcinelli – Marana Tha 10’
      Invocation
      Fulgurances et clairs-obscurs
      Amen
Yunn-Shan Ma, conductor

Jennifer Higdon – Blue Cathedral 
Nancy Strelau, conductor

Dana Suesse – Concerto in Three Rhythms (1933) 
          I. Fox Trot (Allegro)
         II. Blues (Adagio)
        III. Rag (Scherzo)
Tony Caramia, piano
Nancy Strelau, conductor

SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 7 PM

The Music of Caroline Lizotte, Harpist and Composer
Ray Wright Room (ESM 120), Eastman School of Music

Odyssée opus 37 pour harpe solo                                                7’
Kathleen McAuliffe, harp

 La Madone opus 43 lullaby for harp solo                                    6’
Jessica Hart, harp

***

Suite Galactique opus 39 for harp solo                                    13’

  1. exosphère
  2. hymne au Bon Combat
  3. scherzon del pueblo

Sarah Kramer, harp

Grande Étude d’Arpégiation from “Claire de Terre”                   7′
music by Guy Pelletier
written for concert harp by Caroline Lizotte
Kathleen McAuliffe, harp

***

Close for Couloir opus 48 for harp and cello                        16’

  1. Cromlech
  2. Clans
  3. The Sodger and the Queen
  4. Gargoyle Sang
  5. Man to Man

Caroline Lizotte, harp; Kathleen Murphy Kemp, cello

Raga opus 41 for two harps                                                            10’
Hannah Chute and Sophie Rusnock, harps

This concert and Ms. Lizotte’s visit at Eastman were made possible by contributions from the Eastman School of Music Strings, Harp & Guitar Department, the All-Events Committee, and the Susan B. Anthony Institute at the University of Rochester.