Rehearsal Schedule

LARGE ENSEMBLE REHEARSAL SCHEDULE
Fri, 24 March to Friday, 31 March

*Note: schedule will always appear in a Fri-Fri format
unless otherwise noted
Spring 2017 calendar and repertoire at link below:

Spring 2017, Portrait, rep and dates, Draft 12,14,16, no. 2
Check daily for updates


ESSO

Fri, 24 March, RWR (120)
Mon, 27 March, RWR (120)
Wed, 29 March, Kilbourn
Fri, 31 March, RWR (120)

1:45 – Mozart
2:35 – Mendelssohn

1:45 – Mozart
2:30 – Mendelssohn
2:50 – Ibert

DRESS and CONCERT:
1:45 – Ibert
2:05 – Mozart
3:00 – Mendelssohn
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT
(Order:  Mendelssohn – Ibert – Mozart)

Cycle IV begins with string sectional
1:45 – all works possible

 

PLANNING AHEAD:

Cycle III concert:  Wed, 29 March, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM  Samuel Pang, Conductor
Repertoire:  Mendelssohn – Marchen von der schoenen Melusine, Op. 32; Ibert – Divertissement; Mozart – Symphony No. 41 (Jupiter)

**************************
Cycle IV concert:  Wednesday, 19 April, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, 8 PM, Garrett Wellenstein and Michael Wheatley, conductors
Repertoire:  Dvorak – Excerpts from Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 & 72; Ibert – Concertino de camera, Alto Saxophone and Orchestra; Hovhaness – Symphony No. 2

PHIL/PCO

Fri, 24 Mar, RWR (120)

Mon, 27 March, RWR (120)

Wed, 29 March, Kilbourn
Fri, 31 Mar, RWR (120)

3:45 – Strauss:  Order:  IX, VI, VII**All percussion needed
4:35 – Adler (with soloist)

3:45 – Strauss:  IX, IV, III, VI, VIII, I***ALL strings must learn and feel comfortable with notes in the Allegro (I)
4:45 – Adler

3:45 – Strauss ONLY:
IX, VII, then beginning in order!!

3:45 – Adler
4:55 – Strauss strings and piano ONLY

PLANNING AHEAD:

Cycle III, PCO, Wed, 5 April, 8 PM, Kilbourn Hall, Neil Varon, conductor; Nicholas Goluses, guitar
Repertoire:  R. Strauss – Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme; S. Adler – Concerto for Guitar

****RECORDING SESSION FOR THE ADLER:  SATURDAY, 8 APRIL, 10 AM – NOON & 1:00-3:00, KILBOURN HALL

 

 

 

OPERA

Repertoire:  Massenet – Cendrillon
Performances:  Thursday, 4/6 to Sun, 4/9 (Th-Sa, 7:30; Sun, 2:00)
Extra and/or extended rehearsals:

***Fri, 3/24:  Banda will rehearse at 3:45 in ESM 209
Mon, 3/27:  Banda will rehearse at 3:45 in ESM 209

Wed, 3/29:  3:45-6:30 – First rehearsal in the Pit, Kodak Hall @ ET**Includes BANDA
Fri, 3/31:  4:30-8:00 PM – Orchestra Tech in Pit**includes BANDA
Sat, 4/1:  1:30-5:00 – Orchestra Tech in Pit**includes BANDA
Dress rehearsals:  Mon, 4/3 and Tues, 4/4:  7:30 – -***Includes BANDA
***Please note that location of BANDA in Kodak Hall is yet to be determined!!!!

 

 

 

HARMONIE

Fri, 3/31:  EWO concert in Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM (Harmonie may perform on this concert)
Mon, 4/3:  EWE concert in Kilbourn, 8 PM (Harmonie may perform on this concert)

EWO

Fri, 24 March, EEW 415
Mon, 27 March, EEW 415
Wed, 29 March, EEW 415
Fri, 31 March, Kilbourn
1:45 – Hahn
2:25 – Weill
3:00 – Jacob

1:45 – Hahn
2:20 – Weill
2:55 – Jacob
1:45 – Hahn
2:20 – Weill
2:55 – Jacob

DRESS& CONCERT
1:45 – Hahn
2:15 – Weill
2:45 – Jacob
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

PLANNING AHEAD: 

Cycle III, Fri, 31 March, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM, Mark Davis Scatterday,  Kevin Holzman, Eric Laprade, conductors
Repertoire:  Hahn – Le Bal de Beatrice d’Este; K. Weill – Kleine Dreigroschenmusik; G. Jacob – English Renaissance Suite
***************
Cycle IV, Mon, 17 April, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, 8 PM, Mark Davis Scatterday, Kevin Holzman, Eric Laprade, conductors
Repertoire:  Steven Bryan – Solace; M. Daugherty – Rosa Parks Boulevard; Jamshied Sharifi – Awakening

EWE

Fri, 24 March, EEW 415
Mon, 27 March, EEW 415

Wed, 29 March, EEW 415

 Fri, 31 March, EEW 415
3:45 – Hindemith
4:30 – Mozart
5:10 – Gabrieli

3:45 – Hindemith
4:20 – Mozart
5:00 – Gabrieli

3:45 – Hindemith
4:20 – Mozart
5:00 – Gabrieli

3:45 – Hindemith
4:20 – Mozart
5:00 – Gabrieli

PLANNING AHEAD:
Cycle III, Monday, 3 April, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM – Mark Davis Scatterday, Kevin Holzman, Eric Laprade, conductors  Michael Kaufman, cello; Chris Rueda, clarinet
Repertoire:  Hindemith – Konzertmusik fur Blasorchester; Sean Friar – Cello Concerto; Mozart/R
umbelow – Clarinet Concerto
; Gabrieli – Aria Della Bagttaglia

*****************************
Cycle IV, Mon, 8 May, KH@ET, 8 PM – Mark Davis Scatterday, Kevin Holzman, Eric Laprade, conductors
Repertoire:  Gould – Ballad for Band; Michael Gandolfi – Flourishes and Meditations on a Renaissance Theme; Rachmaninoff/Lavender – S
ymphonic Dances; Jeff Tyzik – Images

MN

Fri, 24 March, 902A
Mon, 27 March, 902A
Wed, 29 March, 902A
 Fri, 31 March, 902A
1:45 – Improv sur Mallarme 1
2:25 – Improv sur Mallarme 2
3:00 – Derive 1

1:45 – Improv II
2:30 – Derive 2

1:45 – Derive 1
2:15 – Improv II
3:00 – Improv I

1:45 – Improv I
2:00 – Improv II
2:30 – Derive 2

PLANNING AHEAD: 
Concert 2:  Spring semester:
Wed, 12 April, Kilbourn, 8 PM, Brad Lubman, conductor
Repertoire: Works by Pierre Boulez:  Derive 1 & 2 and  Improvisation 1 and 2