Conducting & Ensembles

Rehearsal Schedule

LARGE ENSEMBLE REHEARSAL SCHEDULE
Fri, 23 February to Friday, 2 March

Spring dates and repertoire for ensembles can be found at http://www.esm.rochester.edu/ensembles/concerts/

*Note: schedule will always appear in a Fri-Fri format
unless otherwise noted

Check daily for updates


ESSO

Fri, 23 Feb, KH@ET
Mon, 26 Feb, KH@ET
Wed, 28 Feb, KH@ET
Fri, 2 March
1:45 – Ravel
2:05 – Tchaikovsky
2:45 – Debussy

1:45 – Run in order:
Ravel – Debussy – Tchaikovsky

1:45 – DRESS in order:
Ravel – Debussy – Tchaikovsky
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

NO REHEARSAL:
Rehearsals for Cycle III begin on Mon, 3/19 following Spring break

PLANNING AHEAD:
SPRING 2018
Concert Cycle II:  Wed, 28 February, 2018, 8 PM, Neil Varon, conductor
Repertoire:  Ravel – Alborada del gracioso; Debussy – Petite Suite; Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 5

***********************
Concert Cycle III:  Mon, 9 April 2018, 8 PM,  Neil Varon, conductor
Repertoire:  Rossini – La Gazza Ladra Overture; Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez; Schubert – Symphony No. 5

PHIL

Fri, 23 Feb, KH@ET
Mon, 26 Feb, KH@ET
Wed, 28 Feb, KH@ET (PCO)
902A (STUDIO)
Fri, 2 Mar, EEW 415
902A (STUDIO)
3:45 – Shostakovich
4:45 – Berlioz
**Dean’s Circle visit @4:30

***********
Sun, 2/25, 1-3 PM, KH@ET
Rehearsal:  Run spots in order:  Copland – Berlioz – Shostakovich

3:45 – DRESS in order:
Copland – Berlioz – Shostakovich
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

PCO/Opera Audition Orchestra and STUDIO ORCHESTRA BEGIN:

3:45 – PCO – Mozart – Cosi; Mozart – Finale of Act II from Marriage of Figaro – Gounod – Jewel Song from Faust
*******************
3:45 – Studio Orchestra

PCO:  Audition #1
3:45 – Mozart – Cosi; Finale; Gounod – Jewel Song

************
3:45 – Studio Orchestra

PLANNING AHEAD:

SPRING 2018

Concert Cycle II:  Mon, 2/26, KH@ET, 8 PM:  Garrett Wellenstein and William Le Sage, conductors
Repertoire:  Copland – Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo; Berlioz – Herminie (scene lyrique), Laura Sanders, soprano;  Shostakovich – Symphony No. 9
******Please note Sunday rehearsal, 2/25, 1-3 PM, KH@ET.  Details above!!!!

***********************
Concert Cycle III: Wed, 4 April, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM  Neil Varon, conductor
Repertoire:  Mozart – Overture to Cosi fan tutte; Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 1; Beethoven – Symphony No. 8

STUDIO ORCHESTRA

Studio Orchestra will start rehearsals on Wed, 2/28 from 3:45-5:25; Room 902A 
Remaining rehearsals:  Fri, 3/2; Mon, 3/5; Wed, 3/7, 3:45-5:25, 902A;   Fri, 3/9, 3:45 -5:25, Kodak Hall  Dress and concert:  CALL 7:30; CONCERT  8:00 PM
Repertoire:  Dobbins – Canco i Dansa; and remaining works by Dave Rivello and ESM students

 

EWO

Fri, 23 Feb, EEW 415
Mon, 26 Feb, EEW 415
Wed, 28 Feb, EEW 415
Fri, 2 March, KH@ET
1:45 – Ticheli
2:55 – Welcher
1:45 – Welcher
2:10 – Stephenson
2:45 – Ticheli

1:45 – Welcher
2:10 – Maslanka
2:25 – Stephenson
2:55 – Ticheli

DRESS in CONCERT ORDER:
1:45 – Welcher
2:00 – Stephenson
2:30 – Maslanka
2:45 – Ticheli
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

PLANNING AHEAD: SPRING 2018
Concert Cycle II:  Fri, 2 March, KH@ET, 8 PM  Mark Davis Scatterday and Will Talley, conductors
Repertoire:  Dan Welcher – Zion; Stephenson – Sonata Arch Rhapsody for Bass Trombone (Tanner Jackson, BsTbn); Maslanka – Requiem; Ticheli – Symphony No. 2

******************
Concert Cycle III:  Mon, 2 April, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM, Mark Davis Scatterday, conductor; Daniel Ketter, cello
Repertoire:  Husa – Divertimento for Brass & Percussion; Gulda – Cello Concerto; Milhaud – Chamber Symphony No. 5; Holst – First Suite in E-flat

**Rehearsals begin following Spring Break on Mon, 3/19

EWE

Fri, 23 Feb
Mon, 26 Feb

Wed, 28 Feb

 Fri, 2 March
NO REHEARSAL

**Rehearsals begin for Cycle III following Spring Break on Mon, 19 March

NO REHEARSAL

NO REHEARSAL

NO REHEARSAL

PLANNING AHEAD:
Concert Cycle III:  Fri, 6 April, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM  Mark Davis Scatterday and Will Talley, conductors; George Sakakeeny, bassoon
Repertoire:  Husa – Fanfare for Brass and Percussion; J. Dove – Figures in the Garden; D. Wilson – Avatar Concerto for Bassoon; Stravinsky – Symphonies of Wind Instruments


MN

Fri, 23 Feb, 902A
Mon, 26 Feb, 902A
Wed, 28 Feb, 902A
 Fri, 2 March, 902A
1:45 – Furrer
2:40 – Wozny

1:45 – Furrer
2:40 – Saunders

1:45 – Furrer
2:15 – Wozny
3:00 – Lim

1:45 – Lim
2:25 – Saunders
3:00 – Wozny

PLANNING AHEAD: 
Spring 2018
Concert II:  Thurs, 29 March, 8 PM, Kilbourn Hall, Brad Lubman, Edo Frenkel, Vicky Shin, Mark Powell, conductors
Repertoire:  Saunders – A Visible Trace; Liza Lim – Songs Found in a Dream; J. Wozny – As in a Mirror Darkly; Beat Furrer – Still