Rehearsal Schedule

LARGE ENSEMBLE REHEARSAL SCHEDULE
Fri, 13 October to Fri, 20 October

*Note: schedule will always appear in a Fri-Fri format
unless otherwise noted

Check daily for updates


ESSO

Fri, 13 Oct, EEW 415
Mon, 16 Oct,  EEW 415
Wed, 18 Oct, KH@ET
Fri, 20 Oct, KH@ET

1:45 – Mozart; Bottesini, with soloist
2:35 – Strauss

Sat, 14 Oct, KH@ET
5:15 – Run of Mozart and Bottesini
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

1:45 – Strauss

1:45 – Strauss
2:55 – Run of Mozart and Bottesini

1:45 – DRESS – Run in concert order:  Mozart – Bottesini – Strauss
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

PLANNING AHEAD:
Concert Cycle II:  Sat, 10/14 and Fri, 10/20, KH@ET, 8 PM  Conductor:  Neil Varon
Repertoire:  Sat, 10/14:  Mozart – Abduction from the Seraglio Overture; Bottesini – Double Bass Concerto in B minor;
Fri, 10/20:  R. Strauss – Death and Transfiguration  (In addition to Mozart and Bottesini)

**Dress for 10/14; in Kodak Hall from 5:15-6:30** Note adjusted time!!!

******************************
Concert Cycle III:  Wed, 11/8, KH@ET, 8 PM  Conductor:  Neil Varon, Garrett Wellenstein, conductors
Repertoire:  Zoe Wang – Violin Concerto (student composition); Schumann – Conzertstuck (for 4 horns); Schumann – Symphony No. 4 [ Rehearsals begin for Cycle III on Mon, 23 Oct]

PHIL

Fri, 13 Oct, EEW 415
Mon, 16 Oct, KH@ET
Wed, 18 Oct, KH@ET
Fri, 20 Oct, KH@ET
3:45 – Mahler
4:55 – Mozart (with soloist)
3:50 – Mahler
  – Mozart***** NO MOZART WILL BE REHEARSED TODAY!!!!!
**Note slight adjustment in start time
3:45 – DRESS:  Run IN concert order
3:45 – Mozart
4:15 – Mahler
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

**Note change from previous posting!!!!

3:45 Conductor Masterclass on Mahler

************
Sat, 21 Oct, EEW 415
9:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Conductor Masterclass on Mahler
12:30 – lunch (pizza) for orchestra in RWR (120)

PLANNING AHEAD:
Concert Cycle II:  Wed, 10/18, KH@ET, 8 PM  Neil Varon, Conductor
Repertoire:  Mozart – Concerto for Bassoon; Mahler – Symphony No. 4

****ADDITIONAL SESSION:  PHIL will be playing Mahler – 4 excerpts for the annual Conductor Masterclass, Fri, 20 October during regular rehearsal time and Sat, 21 October from 9:30 AM -12:30 PM.  Participation in the masterclass is mandatory.  Lunch for the orchestra will follow the session on Saturday, 10/21,Room RWR (120)

********************
Concert Cycle III:  Fri, 11/10, KH@ET, 8 PM  Neil Varon, Conductor
Repertoire:  Debussy – Prelude to Afternoon of a Faun; Elgar – Enigma Variations; Brahms – Piano Concerto No. 1 (Rehearsals begin on Monday, 23 October)

 

EWO

Fri, 13 Oct, RWR (120)
Mon, 16 Oct, KH@ET
Wed, 18 Oct
Fri, 20 Oct
1:45 – Ticheli
2:00 – Makris
2:30 – Grainger
2:55 – Milhaud
DRESS in Concert order:
1:45 – Makris
2:10 – Milhaud
2:35 – Grainger
3:00 – Ticheli
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT
NO REHEARSAL
NO REHEARSAL
Rehearsals for Cycle III begin on Mon, 23 Oct.

PLANNING AHEAD: 
Cycle II Concert:  Mon, 10/16, KH@ET, Mark Davis Scatterday, Will Talley, Mark Powell, Conductors
Repertoire:  Grainger – Children’s March, Colonial Song, Shepherd’s Hey; Milhaud – Suite Francaise; Makris – Aegean Festival Overture; Ticheli – Blue Shades

**********************
Cycle III Concert:  Mon, 11/6, KH@ET, ***7:30 concert time!!!  Mark Davis Scatterday, Will Talley, Mark Powell, conductors, Fairport High School Wind Ensemble, visiting ensemble(Rehearsals begin on Monday, 10/23)
Repertoire:  Corigliano – Gazebo Dances; Persichetti – Masquerade; Mark Camphouse – Elegy;

EWE

Thurs, 12 Oct, KH@ET,
Fri, 13 Oct, RWR (120),
Sat, 14 Oct, KH@ET
Mon, 16 Oct, EEW 415

Wed, 18 Oct, EEW 415

 Fri, 20 Oct, EEW 415
Thurs, 12 Oct,
7:00 -9:00 PM- Zwilich ONLY
**Note change from previous posting!!!!!
***********
Fri, 13 Oct, RWR (120)
3:45 – Zwilich
4:30 – Husa
*************
Sat, 14 Oct, KH@ET
DRESS:
4:00 – Zwilich
4:30 – Husa
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

Cycle III rehearsals begin
3:45 – Husa

4:30 – Mackey
5:00 – Rivello

3:45 – Husa
4:20 – Mackey
5:05 – Rivello
*****Note change from previous posting!!!

3:45 – Husa
4:30 – Mackey
**Note change from previous posting!!! (No Rivello today)

PLANNING AHEAD:
Concert Cycl
e II:  Sat, 10/14, Meliora Weekend, KH@ET, 8 PM  Mark Scatterday, Conductor
Repertoire:  Zwilich – Concerto for Bassoon (Quinn Delaney, Bassoon); Husa – Music for Prague 1968

**EXTRAS: 
Thurs, 10/12 in Kodak Hall, rehearsal from 7-9 PM;
Sat, 10/14:  DRESS in Kodak Hall from 4:00-5:15

***************************
Concert Cycle III:  Wed, 1 November, KH@ET, 8 PM (Rehearsals start on Mon, 10/16) Mark Davis Scatterday, conductor  Doug O’Connor, saxophone
Repertoire:  John Mackey – Concerto for Soprano Saxophone and Wind Ensemble
Husa – Concerto for Wind Ensemble; D. Rivello – While the Moon Looks Down

MN

Fri, 13 Oct, Kilbourn
Mon, 16 Oct
Wed, 18 Oct, 902A
 Fri, 20 Oct, 902A
DRESS in Concert Order
1:45 – Francesconi
2:10 – Donatoni
2:40 – Takemitsu
3:05 – Lindberg
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

Rehearsals for Concert II will start on Wed, 18 Oct

1:45 – Gander
2:50 – Xenakis

1:45 – Gander
2:45 – Ligeti

PLANNING AHEAD: 
Concert 1:  Fri, 13 October, Kilbourn, 8 PM, Brad Lubman, Mark Powell, Edo Frenkel, Vicky Shin, conductors
Repertoire:  Takemitsu – Rain Coming; Donatoni – Hot; Francesconi – Encore/da capo; Lindberg – Coyote Blues

*************************
Concert 2:  Thurs, 9 November, Kilbourn, 8 PM (**Rehearsals begin on Wed, 10/18) Brad Lubman, Mark Powell, Edo Frenkel, conductors
Repertoire:  Xenakis – Phlegra; Ligeti – Chamber Concerto; Gander – Take Death!