Graduate Studies

Prizes and Awards


Lecture Recital Prize

The Lecture Recital Prize recognizes and celebrates DMA/PRL students at Eastman who present exemplary lecture recitals within a given calendar year.

Click here to see videos of all the award-winning lecture recitals (must be on-campus or connected through the U of R VPN to access videos).

2016
Abigail Rockwood, “Reorderings: Motivic Uses of Permutation in Bach, Sweelinck, and Messiaen”

2015
James Sullivan, “A Post-Tonal Method Book for the Double Bass”

2014
Lee Wright, “Spirituals on Stage: The Concert Spiritual as a Reflection of Racial Progress in America”

2013
Albert Kim, “A New Concert Transcription of Ravel’s La Valse”

2012
John Allegar, “The Chicago Years of Florence Price: Context and Hybridity”

Timothy Burns, “Investigating Schumann’s Gedichte Der Königin Marie Stuart, Op. 135″

2011
Man Yui Kitty Cheung, “On Performing the Cadenzas of Beethoven’s Violin Concerto, a Performer’s Approach”

2010
Daniel Aune, “Johann Sebastian Bach’s Leipzig Chorales: New Thoughts On Their Development and Function”


Teaching Assistant Prize for Excellence in Teaching

Past winners of the TA Prize, 1994-95 through 2011-12

2016-2017
Emily Dobmeier, Clarinet Class 
Amy Fleming, Graduate Theory Review
Molly Murdock, Intensive Written Theory
Trevor Nelson, Music History Discussion Sessions 
Sarah VandenBrink, Applied Voice 
Jonathan Wintringham, Saxophone Chamber Ensemble

2015-2016
Daniel Baer, Applied Piano
Benjamin Baker, Theory Aural Skills
Myles Boothroyd, Written Theory
Peter Folliard, Basic Conducting Class 
Aaron Grant, Written Theory
Megan Steigerwald, Music History 
Meng Zhou, Piano Class

2014-2015
Sarah Fuchs Sampson, Music History Review
Joseph Chi-Sing Siu, Written Theory
Jungeyun Grace Choi, Piano Class
Joseph Maxwell Grube, Music Education Bassoon Class
Nils Klykken, Basic Conducting Class
Yoshiko Arahata, Applied Piano

2013-2014
David Geary, Theory Aural Skills
Aristea Mellos, Composition for Non-Majors
Philip Pierick, Saxophone Chamber Coaching
Devin Sloos, Music Education Euphonium and Tuba Class
Shichao Zhang, Piano Class

2012-2013
Lauren Becker, Applied Horn
Min Hwan Kim, Piano Class
Emlyn Johnson, Applied Flute
Gilad Rabinovitch, Composition for Non-Majors
Matthew Valverde, Applied Voice
James Sullivan, Theory Aural Skills


Jerald C. Graue Fellowship

Established in memory of a respected scholar, beloved teacher, and former chair of the Musicology Department; awarded to graduate students in any field for their outstanding work in musicological research.

Past Winners of the Jerald C. Graue Fellowship: 1983-2015

2017
Gabrielle Cornish

2016
Christopher Kayler 

Gabrielle Cornish

2015
Alexis VanZalen

2014
C.
Aaron James

2013
Tabitha Boxerman

2012
Emma McConnell


Presser Music Award

Funded by a grant from the Presser Foundation; presented to a graduate student demonstrating excellence and outstanding promise for a career in the field of music.

Presser Music Award: Winners from 1989-2015

2017
Derek Remeš

2016
Samuel Bivens

2015
Aristea Mellos (see her presentation here)

2014
Aaron Grant

2013
Sarah Fuchs Sampson

2012
John Liberatore

 


Edward Peck Curtis Award for Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Student

Established to encourage excellence in the work of graduate students who assist undergraduate instruction, the E.P Curtis Award for Graduate Students is awarded to up to five nominees per year from across the University.

Edward Peck Curtis Award for Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Student: Winners from the Eastman School of Music, 1985-2013

2017
Samuel Bivens

2016
James Sullivan

2015
C. Aaron James

2014
Sarah Fuchs Sampson

 


Artist’s Certificate

Reserved for graduate students who already hold the Performer’s Certificate and who demonstrate the highest level of performing ability. Candidates for the Artist’s Certificate are recommended unanimously by their home departments. In addition, these young artists perform two public recitals and a concerto with orchestra; all three events are adjudicated by a special interdepartmental committee appointed by the Dean and the Senior Associate Dean of Graduate Studies.

Artist’s Certificate Recipients, 1936-2014

2014
Markiyan Melnychenko, violin

2013
Daria Sergeyevna Rabotkina, piano

2011
Hye Sung Choe, flute

2000
Marina Lomazov, piano