Rehearsal Schedule

LARGE ENSEMBLE REHEARSAL SCHEDULE
Fri, 10/31 to Fri, 11/7

**Note: schedule will always appear in a Fri-Fri format**
Check daily for updates

→ Weekly schedule and Concert and Rep calendar →

 

ESSO

Fri, 31 Oct, EEW 415
Mon, 3 Nov, EEW 415
Wed, 5 Nov, EEW 415
Fri, 7 Nov, KH@ET
1:45 – Ravel
2:35 – Gershwin
1:45 – Gershwin
2:45 – Chopin
(no soloist)
1:45  – Ravel
2:25 – Chopin (with soloist)
1:45 – Gershwin
2:45 – Ravel

PLANNING AHEAD:
Cycle III Concert:  Fri, 14 November, Kodak Hall @ Eastman Theatre, 8 PM
Repertoire:  Ravel – Mother Goose Suite; Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 1, e minor, op. 11; Gershwin – An American in Paris
************************************
Cycle IV concert:  Fri, 5 December, KH@ET, 8 PM (with ERC), William Weinert  and Nils Klykken, conductors
(Rehearsals begin on Mon, 17 Nov)
Repertoire:  Constant Lambert – Rio Grande; D. Argento – Four Seascapes; Poulenc – Gloria
***Additional evening rehearsals with ERC:  Mon, 12/1, 7:00 – 10 PM; Tues, 12/2, 7:00-10 PM

PHIL

Fri, 31 Oct, EEW 415
Mon, 3 Nov, EEW 415
Wed,, 5 Nov,  EEW 415
Fri, 7 Nov, KH@ET

3:45 – Tchaikovsky
4:45 – Prokofiev
**NOTE CHANGE FROM PREVIOUS POSTING!!!

3:45 – Tchaikovsky
4:35 – Prokofiev
3:45 – Tchaikovsky
4:35 – Prokofiev
RUN in Concert order:
3:45 – Prokofiev
4:25 – Tchaikovsky

PLANNING AHEAD:
Cycle III Concert:  Monday, 10 November, Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, 8 PM
Repertoire:  Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No. 2; Tchaikovsky – Symphony No. 4

****************************************
Cycle IV concert:  Wed, 3 December, KH@ET, 8 PM (Reh begin Wed, 11/12), Brad Lubman, Conductor
Repertoire:  Lindberg – Clarinet Concerto (Sammy Lesnick, clarinet); Sibelius – Symphony No.6; Ravel – La Valse

OPERA (**Please note adjustments from previous posting!!!)
**Rehearsals will begin on Monday, 10/20 in 902A from 3:45-5:25.  Rehearsals will continue every MWF in 902A from 3:45-5:25 until Wed, 10/29.
On Wed, 10/29 the rehearsal will begin at 3:45 and extend to 6:00 PM (in 902A)
On Fri, 10/31 the rehearsal will move to Kilbourn Hall and begin at 3:45, extending to 7:15.
“Extra” required rehearsals are:
Sat, 11/1, 1:30-5:00 PM, Kilbourn;
Mon, 11/3, Kilbourn, DRESS:  7:30-
Tues, 11/4, Kilbourn, DRESS:  7:30- 
Wed, 11/5 – BLACK
PERFORMANCES ARE TH-SUN, 11/6 TO 11/9.  Performance on Sun, 11/9 will begin at 2:00 PM — All other performances will begin at 7:30.

EWO

Fri, 31 Oct, KH@ET
Mon, 3 Nov, RWR (120)
Wed, 5 Nov, KH@ET
Fri, 7 Nov, EEW 415
1:45 – Ticheli
2:10 – Husa
2:30 – Bernstein
2:55 – Schwantner
1:45 – Husa
2:15 – Bernstein
2:45 – Schwantner
1:45 – Ticheli
2:15 – Bernstein
2:45 – Schwantner
1:45 – Ticheli
2:10 – Husa
2:30 – Bernstein
2:55 – Schwantner

PLANNING AHEAD:
Cycle III Concert:  Wed, 12 November, KH@ET, 8 PM
Repertoire:  Husa – Cheetah; Schwantner – from a dark millennium; Ticheli – Postcard; Bernstein – Profanation from Jeremiah, Symphony No. 1

********************************
Cycle IV Concert:  Mon, 24 November, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM (Concert shared with EWE)
(Rehearsals begin on Fri, 11/14)
Repertoire:  Kabalevsky – Overture to Colas Breugnon; W. Benson – The Leaves are Falling; Shostakovich – Folk Festival

EWE

Fri, 31 Oct, KH@ET
Mon, 3 Nov, KH@ET
Wed, 5 Nov, KH@ET
Fri, 7 Nov,  EEW 415
3:45 – Shostakovich
4:00 – Hodkinson
4:30 – Dahl
5:00 – Meyerowitz
3:45 – Hodkinson
4:30 – Dahl
5:00 – Meyerowitz
CALL for Hodkinson
7:30
EWE will play in second half of the concert, following intermission!

*********************
Tues, 4 Nov, KH@ET
Added rehearsal for guest conductor:
7:00 – Shostakovich
7:20 – Dahl
8:00 – Meyerowitz

DRESS in Concert order:
3:45 – Shostakovich
4:00 – Hodkinson
4:20 – Dahl
4:45 – Meyerowitz
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT
Cycle IV rehearsals may begin:
3:45 – TBD

PLANNING AHEAD:

Cycle III concert:  Wed, 5 Nov, KH@ET, 8 PM (**will also play the Hodkinson on MN concert, Mon, 11/3 in KH@ET)
Repertoire:  Hodkinson – Symphony No. 10; Dahl – Concerto for Saxophone; Meyerowitz – Three Comments on War
(Guest conductor:  Steve Davis)
************************************************

Cycle IV concert:  Mon, 24 Nov, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM (Concert combined with EWO)
Repertoire:  Hanson – dies Natalis; Surinach – Paens and Dances of Heathen Iberia; Corigliano – Gazebo Dances

MN

Fri, 31 Oct, 902A
Mon, 3 Nov, KH@ET
Wed, 5 Nov
Fri, 7 Nov
1:45 – Hodkinson
2:45 – Ligeti
DRESS in REVERSE Concert order:
1:45 – Ligeti
2:40 – Hodkinson
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT
NO REHEARSAL
NO REHEARSAL

PLANNING AHEAD:
Concert II:  Mon, 3 Nov, Kodak Hall @ Eastman Theatre, 8 PM
Repertoire:  Tribute to Syd Hodkinson — Hodkinson – Some Assembly Required; G. Ligeti – Chamber Concerto
EWE will play one piece on this concert:  Hodkinson – Symphony No. 10

***********************
Musica Nova concerts in the Spring Semester will be on 2 March and 29 April.