Rehearsal Schedule

LARGE ENSEMBLE REHEARSAL SCHEDULE
Fri, 23 September – Fri, 30 September

*Note: schedule will always appear in a Fri-Fri format
unless otherwise noted
**Schedule for 30 Sept – 7 Oct will be posted on 1 Oct***

**Fall 2016 concert and repertoire calendar for ensembles posted here**  
Check daily for updates


ESSO

Fri, 23 Sept, Mon, 26 Sept, EEW 415 Wed, 28 Sept, KH@ET Fri, 30 Sept, EEW 415
NO REHEARSAL TODAY — Cycle II rehearsals begin on Monday, 26 Sept

1:45 – Dvorak – 8:
Mvts:   I, IV ,III, II
1:45 – Dvorak – 8:
Mvts II, III, IV, I (Tbn at 2:35 approximately)
1:45 – Graham
2:15 – Mendelssohn with soloist

PLANNING AHEAD:
Cycle II Concert:  Mon, 24 October, KH@ET, 8 PM, Neil Varon and Samuel Pang, conductors (Reh begin Mon, 9/26)
Repertoire:  Erin Graham – Land; Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto; Dvorak – Symphony No. 8

PHIL

Fri, 23 Sept, EEW 415 Mon, 26 Sept, EEW 415 Wed, 28 Sept, KH@ET  Fri, 30 Sept, EEW 415

Cycle II rehearsals begin with string sectional
3:45 – Rimsky-Korsakov

3:45 – Rimsky-Korsakov – ALL

3:45 – Rimsky-Korsakov
4:50 – Beethoven

3:45 – Beethoven
4:15 – Chopin with soloist

PLANNING AHEAD:
Cycle II Concert:  Fri, 14 October, KH@ET, 8 PM, Neil Varon, conductor
Repertoire:  Beethoven – Overture to Fidelio; Chopin – Piano Concerto No. 2; Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade

 

 

EWO

Fri, 23 Sept, KH@ET Mon, 26 Sept, KH@ET Wed, 28 Sept, EEW 415 Fri, 30 Sept, RWR (Rm 120)
DRESS and CONCERT
1:45 – Smetana
2:00 – Divertimento
2:25 – Bryant
2:50 – Arnold
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT

1:45 – Hanson
2:05 – Ravel
2:30 – Wilson
3:00 – LoPresti
1:45 – Hanson
2:05 – Ravel
2:30 – Wilson
3:00 – LoPresti

1:45 – Hanson
2:00 – LoPresti
2:15 – Wilson
2:45 – Ravel

PLANNING AHEAD: 
Cycle I Concert:  Fri, 23 September, KH@ET, 8 PM, Mark Scatterday, Kevin Holzman, Eric Laprade, conductors (Concert shared with EWE)
Repertoire:  EWO:  Husa – Smetana Fanfare; Husa – Divertimento; Bryant – the logic of all my dreams from Alchemy in  Silent Spaces; Arnold – Four Scottish Dances
****************************************

Cycle II Concert:  Thurs, 6 October, KH@ET, 8 PM, Meliora Weekend Mark Scatterday, Kevin Holzman, Eric Laprade, Donald Hunsberger, conductors, James Pugh, guest soloist (Concert shared with EWE)
Repertoire: 
EWO:  Dana Wilson – Dance of the New World; R. LoPresti – Elegy for a Young American; Ravel/Hunsberger – La Valle des Cloches; Hanson – Chorale and Alleluia

****Meliora Alumni Band Reading :  Sunday, 9 Oct, 11 AM – NOON, KH@ETDetails tbd

EWE

Fri, 23 Sept, KH@ET Mon, 26 Sept, KH@ET Wed, 28 Sept, EEW 415  Fri, 30 Sept, RWR (Rm 120)
DRESS and CONCERT
3:45 – Holst
4:20 – Maslanka
7:30 – CALL
8:00 – CONCERT
3:45 – Mennin
4:05 – Holst
4:30 – Blanton

3:45 – Holst
4:05 – Mennin
4:30 – Blanton

3:45 – Holst
4:15 – Blanton
5:00 – Mennin

PLANNING AHEAD:
Cycle I Concert:  Fri, 23 September, KH@ET, 8 PM, Mark Scatterday, Conductor; Concert shared with EWO
Repertoire:  Holst – Hammersmith; Maslanka – Symphony No. 8

*********************************************

Cycle II Concert:  Thursday, 6 October, KH@ET, 8 PM, Meliora Weekend  Mark Scatterday, Eric Laprade, KevinHolzman, Donald Hunsberger, conductors; James Pugh, guest soloist
Repertoire:  Peter Mennin – Canzona; Walter Blanton – Sonant Voyage (J. Pugh, trombone); Holst – First Suite in E-flat

**Added rehearsal on Thursday, 6 October, 3:45-5:25 PM, KH@ET

Meliora Alumni Band Reading:  Sunday, 9 Oct, 11 AM-NOON, KH@ET – Details tbd

MN

Fri, 23 Sept, 902A Mon, 26 Sept, 902A
 Wed, 28 Sept, 902A  Fri, 30 Sept, 902A
1:45 -Birtwistle
2:45 – Carter

1:45 – Birtwistle
3:00 – Zappa (all 3)

1:45 – Birtwistle
2:25 – Carter
2:50 – Zappa (all 3)

1:45 – Birtwistle
2:20 – Carter
2:50 – Zappa (all 3)

PLANNING AHEAD: 
Concert I:  Wed, 5 Oct, Kilbourn Hall, 8 PM, Brad Lubman, conductor
Repertoire:  Carter – ASKO Concerto; Birtwistle – Silbury Air; Zappa – Selections from The Yellow Shark:  Dog Breath Variations; Uncle Meat; Outrage at Valdez; G-Spot Tornado