Saxophone Studio

Accomplishments

WINNERS OF PROMINENT NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS:


Astral Artists National Auditions


Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – Winners, 2015

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Jonathan Wintringham – Winner, 2013


Chamber Music Yellow Springs Competition


East End Saxophone Quartet – 1st Prize, 2015

Members: Jonathan Wintringham, Myles Boothroyd, Matthew Amedio, Timothy Harris


Chesapeake Chamber Music Competition


Red Line Saxophone Quartet – 1st Prize and Gold Medal, 2010

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis


Coleman Chamber Music Competition


Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – Coleman-Saunderson Prize (1st Prize for Woodwinds & Brass), 2012

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – Alice Coleman Prize (Grand Prize), 2010

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis


Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition


Fuego Saxophone Quartet – Gold Medal (Senior Wind Division), 2017

Members: Nicki Roman, Erik Elmgren, Harrison Clarke, Gabriel Piqué

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – Gold Medal (Senior Wind Division), 2013

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – Gold Medal (Senior Wind Division), 2009

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

ViM Saxophone Quartet – Gold Medal (Senior Wind Division), 2006

Members: Kristin Rarick, Michael Matlock, Dimitrios Kostaras, Rich Miserendino


International Saxophone Symposium & Competition (ISSAC)


Katherine Weintraub – 1st Prize, 2014

Phil Pierick – 3rd Prize, 2012


J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition


Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – 2nd Prize, 2012

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans


Jean-Marie Londeix International Saxophone Competition


Aiwen Zhang – 3rd Prize, 2017

Phil Pierick – 3rd Prize, 2014

Doug O’Connor – 2nd Prize, 2008


Music Teachers National Association (Chamber Music Competition)


Fuego Saxophone Quartet – National 2nd Prize, 2017

Members: Nicki Roman, Erik Elmgren, Harrison Clarke, Gabriel Piqué

Astutia Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2016

Members: Lauritz Eller, Annie Sawamura, Drew Viavattine, Khanh Nguyen

East End Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2015

Members: Jonathan Wintringham, Myles Boothroyd, Matthew Amedio, Timothy Harris

Finja Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2014

Members: Jiaqi (Kevin) Zhao, Ainsley Kilgo, Tyler Wiessner, Dan Stenziano

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2013

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2009

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis

ViM Saxophone Quartet – National 1st Prize, 2006

Members: Kristin Rarick, Michael Matlock, Dimitrios Kostaras, Rich Miserendino


Music Teachers National Association (Young Artist Competition)


Erik Elmgren – National 3rd Prize, 2017

Lauritz Eller – National 1st Prize, 2016

Myles Boothroyd – National 1st Prize, 2015

Jonathan Wintringham – National 1st Prize, 2013

Matt Evans – National 2nd Prize, 2012

Quinn Lewis – National 3rd Prize, 2009

Doug O’Connor – National 1st Prize, 2007


North American Saxophone Alliance (Collegiate Solo Competition)


Gabriel Piqué – 1st Prize, 2016

Lauritz Eller – 3rd Prize, 2016

Myles Boothroyd – 1st Prize, 2014

Jonathan Wintringham – 3rd Prize, 2014

Doug O’Connor – 2nd Prize, 2008


North American Saxophone Alliance (Quartet Competition)


East End Saxophone Quartet – 3rd Prize, 2016

Members: Jonathan Wintringham, Myles Boothroyd, Matthew Amedio, Tyler Wiessner

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – 2nd Prize, 2012

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet – 1st Prize, 2010

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis


Plowman Chamber Music Competition


Fuego Saxophone Quartet –  1st Prize (Winds Division), 2017

Members: Nicki Roman, Erik Elmgren, Harrison Clarke, Gabriel Piqué

Project Fusion Saxophone Quartet – Grand Prize & Audience Award, 2013

Members: Dannel Espinoza, Matthew Amedio, Michael Sawzin, Matthew Evans

Red Line Saxophone Quartet –  1st Prize (Winds Division), 2010

Members: Doug O’Connor, Brandon Kies, Gai Qun, Quinn Lewis


Vandoren Emerging Artist Competition


Colin Crake – 1st Prize, 2017

Aiwen Zhang – 1st Prize, 2016

Gabriel Piqué – 3rd Prize, 2016

Tyler Wiessner – 1st Prize, 2015

Myles Boothroyd – 2nd Prize, 2014

Matthew Amedio – 1st Prize, 2012

Rachel Perry – 3rd Prize, 2012


William C. Byrd International Young Artist Competition


Katherine Weintraub – 1st Prize, 2013