EROI 2013: Spectrum of Sound

EROI 2013 - Spectrum of Sound

EROI 2013: Spectrum of Sound – Aspects of Organ Music since 1940
September 26-29, 2013

The twelfth annual Eastman Rochester Organ Initiative (EROI) Festival offered a fresh program dedicated to the music of our own time. The conference covered a sampling of different topics and musical styles reflective of the eclecticism of twentieth-century organ culture. Many of the most colorful, virtuosic, and original works in our repertoire came into being after the 1940s, and the 2013 festival celebrated composers as diverse as Messiaen, Hindemith, Ligeti, and Cage. Highlights included a keynote address by Hans-Ola Ericsson, recitals by Eastman’s own organ faculty, and presentations by two guest composers: Germany’s Martin Herchenröder and American Pulitzer Prize winner William Bolcom.

For a complete listing of presenters and events: Download the 2013 EROI Festival Program Book

 

Pre-conference events:

Monday, September 23

9:00 a.m.−1:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m.−7:00 p.m. Christ Church, Rochester
Westfield Competition First Round (free and open to the public)

Tuesday, September 24

8:00 p.m. Cominsky Promenade, Eastman School of Music, Rochester
Announcement of Westfield Competition Second Round competitors

Wednesday, September 25

Master classes for Westfield Academy participants at Christ Church, Memorial Art Gallery, St. Michael’s Church, and Sacred Heart Cathedral in Rochester

Thursday, September 26

Master classes for Westfield Academy participants at Christ Church and St. Michael’s Church

1:00 p.m. Memorial Art Gallery

Recital by Westfield Academy Participants
free with gallery admission

 

 

EROI Festival Schedule

Thursday, September 26

2:00 p.m.−5:00 p.m. Wolk Atrium, Eastman School of Music

EROI Festival Registration

5:00 p.m.         Hatch Recital Hall, Eastman School of Music

EROI Festival Keynote address by Hans-Ola Ericsson

6:00 p.m.         Rochester Club Ballroom

Light dinner reception

8:30 p.m.         Christ Church

Rhythm and Color: Organ Music 1962-2012
Organ recital and multi-media presentation by Martin Herchenröder
Works by Messiaen, Ligeti, Cage, Stockmeier, Herchenröder, and a world premiere by Michael Pelzel

Pre-concert talk by Martin Herchenröder at 8:00 p.m.

 

Friday, September 27

9 a.m.−12:30 p.m.  Downtown Presbyterian Church

Paper Session I

Andrew Shenton: What Does God Sound Like? Symbolic Meaning and Systematic Registration in Messiaen’s Organ Works
William Bolcom: Confessions of a Non-Organist
Amy Bauer: Let the Disease Become the Cure: Ligeti’s Utopian Organ Works
Hans Davidsson: Performing Ligeti’s Volumina (workshop)

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m.−2:45 p.m.

Paper Session II

Peter Planyavsky: Organ Works of Hindemith and Heiller—Some Thoughts on Performance Practice
Mark Steinbach: Heiller Variations: Posthumous Discoveries

3:00 p.m.−4:45 p.m.

Master class with Christa Rakich and Peter Planyavsky
Repertoire: Heiller and Hindemith organ works; performers: Westfield Academy participants

4:45 p.m.−5:30 p.m.

Panel discussion on Heiller’s pedagogy with former Heiller students
Jay Peterson, moderator

5:45 p.m.         High Falls Event Center

Conference Banquet

8:00 p.m.         Asbury First United Methodist Church

Organ concert by David Higgs, Nathan Laube, and Douglas Reed
Works of William Bolcom and William Albright

 

Saturday, September 28

9 a.m.−10:30 a.m.         Asbury First United Methodist Church

Master class with Jon Gillock
Repertoire: Messiaen organ works; performers: Eastman students

10:45 a.m. ─12:15 p.m.

Master class with William Bolcom
Repertoire: Bolcom organ works; performers: Eastman students

12:45 p.m. Rochester Club Ballroom

Lunch

1:45 p.m.─5:30 p.m.      Christ Church

Westfield Competition Final Round

5:30 p.m.           Rochester Club Ballroom

Reception and announcement of winners 

7:00 p.m.         Christ Church (repeated at 8:00 p.m., 9:00 p.m., 10:00 p.m.)

Spirits Within: Stephen Kennedy, organ improvisation; Marla Schweppe, projection

8:00 p.m.       Third Presbyterian Church

Organ and chamber orchestra concert featuring music of Heiller and Bolcom
Peter Planyavsky, Hans-Ola Ericsson, and Nathan Laube, organ
Edoardo Bellotti, harpsichord
Eastman Graduate Chamber Orchestra, Chaowen Ting and Peter Planyavksy, conductors

 

Sunday, September 29

Morning           Option to attend morning worship at area churches

Noon                Cominsky Promenade, Eastman School of Music

Box lunches available for EROI participants

12:45−1:45 p.m.        Messinger Hall, Eastman School of Music

Paper Session III
Lars Gjerde: “The Forbidden Organ Concert”: Egil Hovland’s Elementa pro Organo in Context
Randall Harlow: Hyperorgan: Augmented Reality, Affordances and Ecology of the Wondrous Machine

2:30 p.m.         Sacred Heart Cathedral

Recital by Jon Gillock: Organ works of Olivier Messiaen

4:00 p.m. Bus departs for Ithaca from Sacred Heart Cathedral

6:00 p.m.  Reception

7:00 p.m. Anabel Taylor Chapel, Cornell University campus

Westfield Competition Winners’ Recital

Bus returns to Rochester at the conclusion of the concert