Eastman Composition

Scholarships and Internal Prizes

→ Recent academic and professional appointments
→ Scholarships and Internal Prizes
→ External Awards


Eastman graduate students may be awarded scholarships in two forms: departmental assistantships and teaching fellowships. In composition, these scholarships typically involve teaching courses, such as non-major composition and orchestration, or performing administrative services such as overseeing the Composers Forum.

At the end of each academic year, the Composition Department meets to award students the following prizes in composition: Howard Hanson Orchestral and Ensemble Prizes, the Bernard Rogers Prize, the Louis Lane Prize, the McCurdy Prize, the Bernard and Rose Sernoffsky Prize, and the Belle Gitelman Award.


Howard Hanson Orchestral Prize

1987 Carl Witt
1988 Paul Brantley
1989 Xiao-Gang Ye
1990 Bryan Zoelch
1991 Michael Martinez DeMurga
1992 Shafer Mahoney
1993 David Mattingly
1994 Kevin Putz
1995 Scott Good
1996 Donald J. Sparr
1997 Scott Adams
1998 Benjamin Newhouse
1999 Todd Coleman
2000 Aaron Travers
2001 Allison Ogden
2002 Jeff Myers
2004 Kyle Blaha
2005 David Plylar
2006 Jacob Bancks
2007 Baljinder Sekhon
2008 Andrew McManus
2009 Baljinder Sekhon
2010 Baljinder Sekhon
2012 Jennifer Bellor
2013 George Stang
2014 Jason Thorpe Buchanan


Howard Hanson Large Ensemble Prize

1987 Paul Reller and James Bennett
1988 Sun-Hyun Yun
1989 Michael Ruszczynski
1990 Michael Ruszczynski
1991 Todd Frazier
1992 John Bergstrom and Kevin Putz
1993 Mikel Kuehn
1994 Robert Eidschun
1995 Natuki Yoshioka
1996 Patrick Long
1997 Donald J. Sparr
1998 Gregory Mertl
1999 Stefan Freund
2000 Kevin Ernste
2001 Dennis Desantis
2002 Dennis Desantis
2004 Vincent Calianno2005 Zachary Wadsworth
2006 Christopher Brakel
2007 Robert Pierzak and Hiroyuki Sakurai
2008 Jung Sun Kang
2009 Andrew Allen
2010 Justin Hoke
2012 Dongryul Lee
2013 Theocharis Paptrechas
2014 Jonathan Kane


Louis Lane Prize

1987 Robert Constable
1988 Lee Gannon and Xiaogang Ye
1989 David Heuser
1990 Christopher Keyes
1991 Peter Hamlin
1992 Gareth Farr and Belinda Takahashi
1993 Renee Favand
1994 Howard Yermish
1995 Damon Lee
1996 Tellef Johnson
1997 Cenk Ergun
1998 Ira Byelick
1999 Gregory Mertl
2000 Winnie Cheung
2001 Eric Dudley
2002 Ben Hackbarth
2004 Vera Ivanova
2005 Arthur Williford
2006 Alex Miller
2007 Tonia Ko
2008 Tonia Ko
2009 Matthew Barber
2010 Tonia Ko
2012 Edo Frenkel
2013 Thomas Dougherty
2014 Anh Dang Minh Vu


McCurdy Prize

1987 Richard Cornell and Dan Warburton
1988 Nami Cho and Betsy Schramm
1989 Nami Cho and Paul Nauert
1990 Michael Johanson
1991 Michael Johanson
1992 Peter Hamlin and David Lefkowitz
1993 Alex Freeman
1994 Mikel Kuehn
1995 David Mallamud
1996 Jeremy Gill
1997 Matt McGaughey
1998 Gregory Spears
1999 Nicolas Scherzinger
2000 Dennis DeSantis
2001 Ming-Hsiu Yen
2002 Kevin Ernste
2004 Chris Winders
2005 Jairo Duarte-Lopez


Bernard and Rose Sernoffsky Prize

1987 Lance Hulme, Paul Brantley, and Michael Ruszczynski
1988 E. Kim Brock, Christopher Keyes, and Michael Ruszczynski
1989 Alton Clingan, John Russo, and David Rogers
1990 Todd Frazier and Betsy Schramm
1991 Jude Navari and Shafer Mahoney
1992 Paul Barsom, Renee Favand, and Chris Theofanidis
1993 John Bergstrom
1994 Marc Fanara and Aaron Miller
1995 Arto Artinian
1996 John Orfe
1997 James Harrold and Joseph Michaels
1998 Vicente Avella and Stefan Freund
1999 Matthew McGaughey
2000 Caleb Burhans and David Wish
2001 Kenneth Eberhard
2002 Jason Federmeyer and Hannah Lash


Bernard Rogers Prize

1987 Deniz Ince and Marc Mellits
1988 David Heuser and David Rogers
1989 Catherine Nez and Betsy Schramm
1990 Jude Navari
1991 Todd Frazier
1993 Charles Lee
1994 Christopher Bailey and Christopher Wicks
1995 Jeremy Gill
1996 Natsuki Yoshioka
1997 John Orfe
1998 Gregory Spears
1999 Joseph Michaels
2000 Allison Ogden
2001 Christopher Murray
2002 Adam Roberts
2005 Jonathan Graybill
2006 Abby Aresty
2007 Andrew Colella and Michael Lee
2008 Jennifer Bellor, Justin Hoke and Joungbum Lee
2009 John Liberatore, Andrew McManus, Jennifer Bellor, and Lena Nietfeld
2010 Eugene Astapov, Yie Eun Chun, and Dongryul Lee
2012 Joungbum Lee
2012 Lena Nietfield
2012 Igor Santos
2013 Jennifer Bellor
2013 Jung Sun Kang
2013 John Liberatore
2014 Aristea Mellos
2014 Zachery Sheets
2014 Justin Jaramillo


Belle Gitelman Award

1993 Sally Chen and Patrick Long
1995 Michael DeMurga
1997 Gavin Chuck and Yoshihisa Hirano
1999 Kevin Ernste and Aaron Travers
2000 Todd Coleman
2001 Kevin Ernste
2005 Sarana Chou, Paul Coleman and Scott Petersen
2006 Vera Ivanova and Scott Petersen
2007 David Plylar and Michael Eremiasova
2008 Baljinder Sekhon II and Paul Coleman
2009 Joung Bum Lee and Justin Hoke
2010 Jung Sun Kang and Lena Nietfeld
2012 Daniel Brottman
2012 Joshua Hey
2012 John Liberatore
2012 Jason Thorpe Buchanan
2013 Daniel Pesca
2013 Christopher Chandler
2014 Nathan Stang
2014 Theocharis Papatrechas
2014 Daniel Pesca


Anthony and Carolyn Donato Prize

2000 Ming-Hsiu Yen
2002 Matthew Barnson
2004 Arthur Williford
2008 Feng-Hsu Lee and Andrew Allen
2010 Anthony Duarte
2012 Matt Barber
2012 Thomas Dougherty
2014 Daniel Pesca


Barbara Smith Gamelan Prize

2003 Payton MacDonald
2005 Daniel Iannantuono
2007 Baljinder Sehkon
2009 Lena Nietfeld and Rohan Krishnamurthy


Wayne Brewster Barlow Prize

2004 Marco Alunno
2004 Jairo Duarte
2004 Ben Hackbarth
2008 Elizabeth Kelly and John Liberatore
2010 Symeon Waseen
2012 Stylianos Dimou
2012 Baljinder Singh Sekhon, II
2013 Stylianos Dimou
2013 Daniel Brottman
2014 David Mettens
2014 Christopher Chandler


The Robert G. Boehmler Award

2006 Michaela Eremiasova
2007 Elizabeth Kelly
2008 Baljinder Sekhon II
2013 Thomas Dougherty
2013 Theocharis Papatrechas
2013 George Stang


[top]


→ Recent academic and professional appointments
→ Scholarships and Internal Prizes
→ External Awards