Admissions

Alumni Playlist Page

Listen to the Mix on  ESM Alumni on Spotify

or browse categories below:

Track Guide and links to sub-category Playlists

CHAMBER MUSIC/NEW MUSIC PLAYLIST

  • Kronos Quartet (Sunny Yang, cello, BM ’06)  Laurie Anderson: Landfall (2018 Grammy Award)
  • Roomful of Teeth (with ESM alumni Eric Dudley, BM ’01 and Martha Cluver, BM ’04) Paola Prestini: A Padre, A Horse, A Telescope (also featuring Jeffrey Zeigler, cello)
  • Mivos Quartet (violinists Olivia de Prato, BM ’05, and Lauren Cauley, BM ’12, MM ’14)  Frank Horvat: The Thailand HRDs (No. 2)
  • Alarm Will Sound (conductor Alan Pierson, DMA ’06, plus a full roster of Eastman alumni) Adams: Chamber Symphony, 1. Mongrel Airs

  • Olivia de Prato, violin (BM ’05) Mizzy Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin
  • Eastman American Music Series (Ann Harrow, flute, BM ’81, MM ’96; Ramon Ricker, clarinet, DMA ’83; Jeff Thayer, violin, BM ’98; Christopher Hutton, cello, MM ’97, DMA ’01) David Liptak (’76 DMA): Giovine Vagha I Non Senti

  • Swiss Chamber Soloists (David Abbott, piano, DMA ’06) Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44 I. Allegro brillante
  • JACK Quartet (Christopher Otto, violin, BM ’07;  John Pickford Richards, viola, BM ’02, MM ’04); Le Boeuf: Alkaline (featuring Ben Wendel and Justin Brown) (2018 Grammy nominee)
  • Break of Reality (Patrick Laird, cello, BM ’07; Ivan Treviño, percussion, BM ’06; MM ’10); Ros: Rains of Castamere (from Game of Thrones)
  • Third Coast Percussion (Sean Connors, percussion, BM ’04; note that the other members, though not ESM alumni, all studied with Michael Burritt!); Reich: Mallet Quartet, III. Fast (2017 Grammy Award winner)
  • Alias Chamber Ensemble (founder, artistic director, and violinist Zeneba Bowers, BM ’94 and MM ’96, percussionist Christopher Norton, BM ’83 and  MA ’86, hornist Leslie Norton, BM ’84, and harpist Licia (Jaskunas) Vercruysse, BM ʼ94 and MM ’96)  Gabriela Frank: Hilos (2012 Grammy nominee) 
  • Evan Kelsick (euphonium, DMA ’18); Priscilla Yuen (piano, MM ’11) Teichler: Declarations
  • loadbang (Andy Kozar, trumpet, BM ’07)  Matthusen: Old Fires Catch Old Buildings
  • Leigh Howard Stevens (marimba, BM ’75) Stevens: Beads of Glass
  • Christopher Lamb (percussion, BM ’81) Schwanter: Percussion Concerto, I. Con forza (2012 Grammy nominee)
  • Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon: Yo No, Tú Sí, Yo Tú, Sí No, from STARS STORIES SONG (Jamie Jordan, voice, MA ’09; Joanna Bassett, flute, MM ’86; Pia Liptak, violin, MM ’89, DMA ’92; Dieter Henning Yeomans, guitar, MM ’05, DMA ’15; Julia Shulman, double bass, DMA ’13; Tomasz Arnold, percussion, BM ’13; Jerry Hou, conductor, DMA ’15)
  • Tantalus Quartet (with original members Stephen Mattingly, BM ’00, MM ’01 and Matthew Cochran, BM ’99, MM ’01)  Apostolos Paraskevas: Feast for Tantalus

COMPOSERS PLAYLIST

  • Jennifer Bellor (PhD ’13): Midnight Swim, with Colin Gordon, saxophone (MM ’12);  Wendy Eisenberg, guitar (BM ’14); Tyrone Allen, bass (BM ’17); Andrew Links, keyboards (BM ’16)
  • Kevin Puts (BM ’94, DMA ’99): If I Were a Swan
  • George Walker (DMA ’56): Lilacs, II. Quarter note = 60 (Pulitzer Prize winner)
  • Gregory Spears (BM ’99) Fellow Travelers, scene 1b: “Do You Mind?”
  • Dominick Argento (PhD ’58): Valentino Dances
  • Jeff Myers (MA ’03): The Angry Birds of Kauai (performed by Hilary Hahn)
  • Paul Reller (MA ’86): Till Human Voices Wake Us
  • John Liberatore (MM ’09, PhD ’14): Six Line Drawings, I. giocoso
  • Baljinder Sekhon (MA ’08, PhD ’13): Passageways
  • Matt Barber (MA ’09, PhD ’15): To the Roaring Wind
  • Eric Ewazen (BM ’76): Double Concerto, Allegro vivace
  • Gilad Rabinovich (PhD ’13, composition, PhD ’15, theory): star dazzling me, live and elate (performed by Eunmi Ko, piano, MM ’06, DMA ’12)
  • Christopher Theofanidis (MM ’92): Creation/Creator, I. Elephant in the Dark (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Robert Spano)
  • DJ Sparr (BM ’97): Fantasia for Flute & Electronics: Sugarhouse (Donna Shin, flute, BM ’97)
  • Robert Paterson (BM ’95): Sextet (American Modern Ensemble)

SINGERS PLAYLIST

  • Renée Fleming (MM ’83)  Berlioz: Les nuis d’ete, Op. 7 #1: Villanelle
  • Karim Sulayman (BM ’98) Songs of Orpheus (2018 Grammy Award winner)
  • Nicole Cabell (BM ’01)  Boulanger: Versailles, from Mademoiselle: Premiere Audience (2018 Grammy nominee)
  • Mark Molomot (BM ’92) Berg: Wozzeck, Op. 7 Act 1, Langsam, Wozzeck, langsam!” (2018 Grammy nominee)
  • Erin Morley (BM ’02) Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes, Op. 52, “Die grüne Hopfenranke”
  • Kate Maroney (DMA ’10) Mazolli; Song from the Uproar
  • Steven Scheschareg (BM ’88, MM ’90) Millocker: Der Bettelstudent, “Un da soll man noch galant sein”
  • Kathryn Lewek (BM ’06, MM ’08) – Orff: Sakura! Sakura! from Gisei
  • Anthony Dean Griffey (MM ’01) – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Maazel, New York Philharmonic (2009 Grammy Award winner)
  • Julia Bullock (BM ’09) – Bernstein: Somewhere (ballet sequence), West Side Story, San Francisco Symphony, Tilson Thomas

ORCHESTRAL INSTRUMENTS PLAYLIST

  • Robert DeMaine (cello, BM ’92, MM ’93) Williams: Cello Concerto
  • Fritz Gearhart (violin, BM ’86, MM ’88)  Casadesus:Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Op. 9, I. Allegro dolce de piacevole
  • Jennie Oh Brown (flute, DMA ’97, MM ’93) Schwanter: Black Anemones
  • Ari Streisfeld (violin, BM ’05) Amy Williams: Wrest
  • George Sakakeeny (bassoon, BM ’78) Larson: Full Moon in the City, II. Juking the Moon
  • Bin Huang (violin, MM ’06, DMA ’10) Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61, I. Allegro ma non troppo
  • Daniel Rosenboom (trumpet, BM ’06) Rosenboom: Seven Dreams: Dancing on the Rings of Saturn
  • Dieter Hennings Yeomans (guitar, MM ’05, DMA ’15) Juan Trigos: Partita for Guitar, V. Quinto Movimento
  • Guy Johnston (cello, BM ’13) Barriere: Sonata No. 4 for Two Cellos, III. Allegro prestissimo (with Sheku Kanneh-Mason)
  • Yuki Namata Resnick (violin, BM ’03) Caleb Burhans (BM ’03): Remembrance
  • Thomas Viloteau (guitar, DMA ’17) Llobet: Variations on a Theme by Sor
  • Stephanie Richards (trumpet, BM ’04) Richards: Full Moon, Pt. 1
  • Jeffrey Zeigler (cello, BM ’95) Zorn: Babel, from Something of Life (Jeffrey’s post-Kronos Quartet solo release of new music for cello
  • Jeffrey Turner (double bass, BM ’84) ) Balada: Caprichos No. 4, “Quasi Jazz,” I. Tan-ta ta, Tan-ta ta
  • Steve Thachuk (guitar, MM ’95, DMA ’99): Domeniconi: Variations on an Anatolian Folksong
  • Peter Isaacson (violin, BM ’92) Rheinberg: Suite for Organ, Violin & Cello
  • Robert Paterson (percussion, BM ’95) and Victoria Paterson (violin, BA UofR, ’93)  R. Paterson: Braids (American Modern Ensemble)
  • Barbara Hull (trumpet, MM, ’05, DMA ’10) Gould: Festive Music, I. Fanfare
  • Judith LeClair (bassoon, BM ’79) Saint-Saens: Sonata for Bassoon and Piano in G major, Op. 168, I. Allegretto moderato
  • Stephen Mattingly (BM ’00, MM ’01) Turina, Sonata, Op. 61 I. Lento – Allegro
  • Lisa Albrecht (trombone, BM ’86) Silverman: Dialogue Continued, Movement 2
  • Olivia de Prato, violin (BM ’05) Futing: light, asleep (with David Broome, piano)
  • James Pugh (trombone BM ’72) Shilkret: Concerto for Trombone, I. Moderato maestoso
  • Matthew Ardizzone (guitar, DMA ’97) Barrios: Mazurka Appassionata
  • Brian Shaw (trumpet, MM ’04) M. Haydn: Concerto a Clarino Principale in D major, I. Allegro non troppo
  • Kronos Quartet (Sunny Yang, cello, BM ’06)  Laurie Anderson: Landfall (2018 Grammy Award)
  • Copper Hill (Willa Finck, violin/vocals, BM ’18; Katie Knudsvig, violin/vocals, BM in progress; Ethan Cypress, MM ’19; Caroline Samuels, BM ’19)

JAZZ & CONTEMPORARY MEDIA PLAYLIST

  • Chris Teal Trio (Chris Teal, drumset, MM ’09; Alexa Tarentino, saxophone, BM ’15; Katie Ernst, bass, BM ’11)
  • Ron Carter (BM ’59 music education; honorary doctorate ’10) All Blues
  • Ellen Rowe (BM ’80, MM ’82) For That Which Was Living, Lost, from Wishing Well (Ellen Rowe Quartet)
  • Steve Gadd (drums, BM ’68, honorary doctorate, ’17) Steve Gadd Band, I Know, But Tell Me Again (2018 Grammy Award winner)
  • Maria Schneider (MM ’85) The Thompson Fields (2016 Grammy Award winner) track not on Spotify: visit: https://www.mariaschneider.com/home/albuminfo?id=1007
  • Scott Healy (piano, BM ’82) Healy: Anthropology (Live at Kilbourn Hall with Eastman Chamber Jazz Orchestra)
  • Jeremy Siskind (piano BM ’08) with Makram Aboul Hosn: Bemsha Swing
  • Tony Levin (bass, BM ’68) Levin Brothers, Havana (Tony is also bassist for King Crimson)
  • Nabaté Isles (trumpet, BM ’99) Meeropol: Strange Fruit (with Michael Mayo)
  • John Hollenbeck (BM ’90 percussion performance; MM ’91 jazz studies), two-time Grammy nominee, Webb: The Moon’s a Harsh Mistress (with Gary Versace, piano, MM ’93)
  • Gary Versace (piano, MM ’93) with Kate McGarry and Keith Ganz: The Subject Tonight Is Love (2018 Grammy nominee)
  • Cowboys and Frenchmen (Owen Broder, saxophone, BM ’12; Ethan Helm, saxophone, BM ’12; Matt Honor, drumset, BM ’12) C&F: Companion Plan, from Bluer Than You Think
  • Kneebody (Shane Endsley, trumpet, BM ’97; Ben Wendel, saxophone, BM ’99; Kaveh Rastegar, bass, BM ’01) For the Fallen, from Anti-Hero
  • Wendy Eisenberg (guitar, BM ’14) Lower Allston (from solo album, It’s Shape Is Your Touch)
  • John Nyerges (piano, BM ’80, MM ’97) Monk’s Blues
  • Alexa Tarantino (saxophone, BM ’15) and Dariusz Terefenko (piano, MM ’98, PhD ’04) Crossing Paths
  • Grey McMurray (guitar, BM ’03) The Watchmaker (from Red Hot + Bach)
  • Mamiko Kitaura (piano, BM ’03, MM ’04) Kaze Ni Naru (To Become the Wind)
  • David Detweiler (saxophone, DMA ’15) Central Station

KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS PLAYLIST

  • Marina Lomazov (piano, BM ’93; DMA ’00; Artist’s Certificate); Shchedrin: A la Albeniz
  • Lomazov-Rackers Duo (Marina Lomazov and Joseph Rackers, MM ’01, DMA ’05) Stravinsky, Rite of Spring for Piano 4-Hands
  • Hong Xu (piano, BM ’06) Mozart: Sonata No. 18 in D major, K. 576, III. Allegretto
  • John Perry (piano, BM and MM)  Beethoven: Sonata in A major, Op. 101
  • Christopher Harding (piano, BM ’92) Debussy: Deux Arabesques, L. 66, No. 2 in G major, Allegretto scherzando
  • Robert Silverman (MM ’65); Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 32 in c minor, Op. 111
  • Cahill Smith (piano, DMA ’06) Medtner: Forgotten Melodies, Book 1, Op. 38: Sonata reminiscenza
  • Jeremy Samolesky (piano, DMA ’06) Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 82, IV. Vivace
  • Michael Boyd (piano, MM ’85, DMA ’93) & Joel Schoenhals (piano, MM ’96, DMA ’98) Stravinsky: Petroushka (version for 2 pianos), Tableau IV: The Shrovetide Fair
  • Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano, BM ’01, MM ’04) Mozart: Piano Concerto in C major, K. 415, III. Rondo. Allegro (3-time Grammy nominee)
  • Zhang Zuo (Zee Zee) (piano, BM ’10) Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, with Marin Alsop, National Orchestra of Belgium
  • Timothy Whitehead (piano, BM ’02) Hindemith: Piano Sonata No. 1, V. Lebhaft
  • Ayşedeniz Gökçin (piano, BM ’09) Pink Floyd, Wish You Were Here
  • Daria Rabotkina (piano, DMA ’12) Sladkovsky: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor, Op. 40, I. Allegro vivace
  • Logan Skelton (piano, MM ’86) Virgil Thomson: Synthetic Waltzes
  • Solungga Fang-Tzu Liu (piano, MM ’96, DMA ’01) Griffes: 3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5, I. The Lake at Evening
  • Michael Unger (organ, MM ’04, ’07, DMA ’14) J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
  • Crista Miller (organ, DMA ’06) Franck: Chorale No. 3 in A minor
  • Matt Curlee (organ, BM ’99, MA ’01) Mackerel Sky
  • Timothy Olsen (organ, MM ’01, MA ’05, DMA ’05) Reger: Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor
  • Jonathan Biggers (organ, DMA ’91) Heiller: Tanz-toccata for organ
  • Mark Steinbach (organ, MM ’87, DMA ’90) Heiller: Passacaglia in C minor