Student Awards/Accomplishments

Friends of Eastman Opera Competition (FEO) 2014-2015
1st Prize (Lynne Clark Vocal Prize): Evelyn Saavedra, Soprano
2nd Prize: Keely Futterer, Soprano
3rd Prize: Sam Grosby, Tenor
Honorable Mention: Matthew Swensen, Tenor

Friends of Eastman Opera Competition (FEO) 2013-2014
1st Prize (Lynne Clark Vocal Prize): Melissa Zgouridi, Mezzo-Soprano
2nd Prize: Paulina Swierczek, Soprano
3rd Prize: Nadia Fayad, Mezzo-Soprano

Friends of Eastman Opera Competition (FEO) 2012-2013
1st Prize (Lynne Clark Vocal Prize): Melissa Fajardo, Mezzo-Soprano
2nd Prize: Keely Futterer, Soprano
3rd Prize: Sophia Burgos, Soprano
Honorable Mention: Zachary Burgess, Bass

33rd Annual Jessie Kneisel Lieder Competition 2013-2014
1st Place: Liz Lang, Soprano
2nd Place: Laura Osgood Brown, Soprano
3rd Place: Katie Weber, Mezzo-Soprano
Honorable Mention: Paulina Swierczek, Soprano

32nd Annual Jessie Kneisel Lieder Competition 2012-2013
1st Place: Siddarth Dubey, Baritone
2nd Place: Alexander Turpin, Tenor
3rd Place: Sophia Burgos, Soprano
Honorable Mention: Helen Zhibing Huang, Soprano

31st Annual Jessie Kneisel Lieder Competition 2011-2012
1st Place: Thomas Lehman, Baritone
2nd Place: Andrew Pramuk, Baritone
3rd Place: Elizabeth Smith, Soprano
Honorable Mention: Helen Zhibing Huang, Soprano

30th Annual Jessie Kneisel Lieder Competition 2010-2011
1st Place: Matthew Grills, Tenor
2nd Place: Thomas Lehman, Baritone
3rd Place: Ashley Hill, Mezzo-Soprano
Honorable Mention: Noelle McMurtry, Soprano;

2013-2014 Concerto Competition Winners:
Athene Mok,Soprano; Megan Moore, Soprano

2012-2013 Concerto Competition Winners:
Kelsey Robertson,Mezzo-Soprano; Matthew Valverde, Tenor

2011-2012 Concerto Competition Winners:
Sophia Burgos, Soprano; Laura Osgood, Soprano

 

 

Graduate Accomplishments

Young Artist Program Participants

Adelaide Boedecker:
Crested Butte Opera
Pittsburgh Opera
Merola Program: San Francisco Opera
First prize:National Opera Association Competition
Santa Fe Opera

Joshua Bouillon:
Green Mountain Opera
Opera Colorado

Alexander Brickel, Nadia Fayad, Garrett Obrycki, Alexander Turpin:
Ohio Light Opera

Julia Bullock:
Teatro Real(Spain) The Indian Queen; Peter Sellars, Dir.
1st Prize: Walter W. Naumburg Vocal Competition
Young Concert Artists Award – Merkin Hall Debut
Marlboro Music Festival

John Buffett:
Utah Opera
Opera Memphis
Tanglewood Opera

Sophia Burgos:
Lucerne Festival Academy

Hsin-Mei (Tracy) Chang:
Caramoor Festival

Melissa Fajardo:
Opera Theatre of St.Louis
Opera North
Portland Opera (WA)

Nadia Fayad:
Wolf Trap

Blake Friedman:
Ashlawn Festival

Keely Futterer:
Opera Saratoga

Erin Gonzalez:
Florentine Opera-Young Artist (Milwaukee,WI)

Matthew Grills:
First prize:Lotte Lenya Competition
Finals Winner: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions
Opera fellowships: Portland Opera (WA); Wolf Trap; San Francisco Opera
Bavarian State Opera-Munich

Katie Hannigan:
Merola Program-San Francisco Opera

Karen Chia-ling Ho:
Merola Program: San Francisco Opera
2nd Prize:Marcello Giordani Foundation International Competition
Glimmerglass Opera

Helen-Zhibing Huang:
Steans Music Institute-Ravinia

Mitchell Hutchings:
Ashlawn Opera

Isaac Assor/Christopher Longo:
Central City Opera

Michael Kelly:
Third Prize:Walter W. Naumburg Vocal Competition
First Place: Positively Poulenc Prize

Thomas Lehman:
Florida Grand Opera
Opera Foundation Scholarship Deutscher Opera Berlin

Abi Levis:
1st Prize:Joy in Singing
Classical Singer Young Artist
Utah Opera
Grand Junction Symphony Competition 2nd prize
Aldeburgh Festival
William C. Byrd Young Artist Competition; Flint, MI 1st prize

Kathryn Lewek:
Music Academy of the West
Deutscher Oper Berlin
English National Opera
Bregenz Festival (Austria)
Operalia World Opera Competition:Double Winner
Cendrillon: New Orleans Opera
Metropolitan Opera Debut; Magic Flute
Hobart Baroque Opera, Australia; Orlando

Johnathon Michie:
Santa Fe Opera
Florida Grand Opera
Opera Leipzig

Erin Morley:
Metropolitan Opera:Der Rosenkavalier
Bavarian State Opera:Rigoletto
Wiener Staatsoper:J. Levine
Santa Fe:The Impresario;Stravinsky’s Le Rossignol
Richard Tucker Career Grant

Jamal Moore, Aaron Sperber:
members of 5 male acapella group “The Exchange” national tour

Clara Nieman:
Opera New Jersey
Chautauqua Opera
Caramoor Festival
Ft.Worth Opera Young Artist

Garrett Rubin:
http://fulbright.mtvu.com/author/grubin
American Embassy in Amman, Jordan: design a music-based ESL program for displaced children to launch classes for 400 Syrian and Jordanian children throughout the country

Nicholas Wiggins, Carl DuPont, Lauren Iezzi, Laura Char:
Opera Saratoga

Rebecca Farley Witty:
Santa Fe Opera
Sarasota Opera
Des Moines Metro Opera