Department Recitals/Concerts/Events

Date Time Artist Location / More Info Country
02/01/15 EOT – Double Bill in 2:00pm EOT – Double Bill Rm. 804A United States

02/04/15 Departmental Recital in 5:00pm Departmental Recital Hatch Hall United States

02/06/15 INCOMING AUDITIONS in INCOMING AUDITIONS Kilbourn Hall United States

02/08/15 A Taste of Song: A Choral Prism concert in 4:00pm A Taste of Song: A Choral Prism concert Kodak Hall United States

02/11/15 Our Town: memorized sing-thru in Our Town: memorized sing-thru Rm. 804A United States

02/12/15 Our Town: memorized sing-thru in Our Town: memorized sing-thru Rm. 804A United States

02/13/15 INCOMING AUDITIONS in INCOMING AUDITIONS Kilbourn Hall United States

02/13/15 FRIEND OF EASTMAN OPERA COMPETITION in 8:00pm FRIEND OF EASTMAN OPERA COMPETITION Kilbourn Hall United States

02/14/15 Sheri Greenawald – Q&A in 10:00am Sheri Greenawald – Q&A Ciminelli Formal Lounge United States
Voice students and faculty ONLY
02/15/15 Bach Cantatas w/soloists – TBD in 7:30pm Bach Cantatas w/soloists – TBD Reformation Lutheran Church United States

02/18/15 Departmental Recital in 5:00pm Departmental Recital Hatch Hall United States

02/20/15 INCOMING AUDITIONS in INCOMING AUDITIONS Hatch Hall United States

02/21/15 Eastman Chorale; William Weinert, conductor in 3:00pm Eastman Chorale; William Weinert, conductor SUNY-Fredonia Choral Festival United States

02/22/15 Repertory Singers/Women’s Chorus; H. Kim, Ph. Silvey, conductors in 3:00pm Repertory Singers/Women’s Chorus; H. Kim, Ph. Silvey, conductors Reformation Lutheran Church United States

03/01/15 Eastman Chorale; William Weinert, Nils Klykken conductors in 8:00pm Eastman Chorale; William Weinert, Nils Klykken conductors Kilbourn Hall United States

03/03/15 KNEISEL LIEDER COMPETITION PRELIMS in 7:00pm KNEISEL LIEDER COMPETITION PRELIMS Rm. 804A United States

03/03/15 Collegium Musicum; P. O’Dette and performers in 8:00pm Collegium Musicum; P. O’Dette and performers Kilbourn Hall United States

03/21/15 Bach: Mass in B-minor; Wm. Weinert, conductor in 7:30pm Bach: Mass in B-minor; Wm. Weinert, conductor Asbury First United Methodist Church United States

03/22/15 Jan Opalach, Faculty Recital w/ Russell Miller and guests. music of M. Babbitt; C.E. Ives; P. Salerni in 3:00pm Jan Opalach, Faculty Recital w/ Russell Miller and guests. music of M. Babbitt; C.E. Ives; P. Salerni Kilbourn Hall United States
Babbitt: Richard Li; Sergio Munoz; Matt Zucker; Edo Frenkel, cond./
C.E. Ives: Shichao Zhang; Edith Widayani/
Salerni: Caroline Sonett; Bob Sneider

03/25/15 Departmental Recital in 5:00pm Departmental Recital Hatch Hall United States

03/31/15 Stephanie Blythe with Warren Jones, pianist in 8:00pm Stephanie Blythe with Warren Jones, pianist Kilbourn Hall United States

04/01/15 Stephanie Blythe: Master Class in 10:30am Stephanie Blythe: Master Class Kilbourn Hall United States

04/06/15 Our Town: X cast Dress in Our Town: X cast Dress Kilbourn Hall United States

04/07/15 Our Town: Y cast Dress in Our Town: Y cast Dress Kilbourn Hall United States

04/09/15 -
04/11/15
EOT: Our Town in 7:30pm EOT: Our Town Kilbourn Hall United States

04/12/15 EOT: Our Town in 2:00pm EOT: Our Town Kilbourn Hall United States

04/14/15 Concerto Auditions in 7:10pm Concerto Auditions Kodak Hall United States

04/15/15 Graduate Departmental Recital in 5:00pm Graduate Departmental Recital Hatch Hall United States

04/17/15 Repertory Singers/Women’s Chorus; Ph. Silvey, D. Hahn, D. Chin, conductors in Repertory Singers/Women’s Chorus; Ph. Silvey, D. Hahn, D. Chin, conductors Kilbourn Hall United States

04/18/15 Bach Cantatas w/soloists – TBD in 7:30pm Bach Cantatas w/soloists – TBD Reformation Lutheran Church United States

04/19/15 Rita Shane Memorial Concert in 2:00pm Rita Shane Memorial Concert Kilbourn Hall United States

04/20/15 Secondary Juries – AM in Secondary Juries – AM Rm. 804A United States

04/20/15 Freshman Juries – PM in Freshman Juries – PM Rm. 804A United States

04/21/15 Secondary Juries – AM in Secondary Juries – AM Rm. 804A United States

04/21/15 Sophomore Juries – PM in Sophomore Juries – PM Rm. 804A United States

04/22/15 Graduate Juries in Graduate Juries Rm. 804A United States

04/24/15 -
04/25/15
Junior Juries in Junior Juries Kilbourn Hall United States

04/28/15 Collegium Musicum; P. O’Dette and performers in 8:00pm Collegium Musicum; P. O’Dette and performers Kilbourn Hall United States

05/01/15 Bruckner: Mass in F; Eastman-Rochester Chorus, Eastman Chorale, Eastman Philharmonia; Wm. Weinert, conductor in 8:00pm Bruckner: Mass in F; Eastman-Rochester Chorus, Eastman Chorale, Eastman Philharmonia; Wm. Weinert, conductor Kodak Hall United States

05/04/15 LAST DAY OF CLASSES in LAST DAY OF CLASSES Eastman School of Music United States

05/04/15 -
05/05/15
EOT Fall/Winter Auditions in EOT Fall/Winter Auditions Rm. 804A United States

05/09/15 Jesse Kneisel Lieder Competition FINALS in 11:00am Jesse Kneisel Lieder Competition FINALS Kilbourn Hall United States

05/16/15 Doctoral Commencement in Doctoral Commencement Kilbourn Hall United States

05/17/15 ESM Graduation in ESM Graduation Kodak Hall United States

Subscribe: RSS | iCal