June 17, 2013

More Information:
For Media Only: Helene Snihur (585-274-1057, hsnihur@esm.rochester.edu)

Eastman Musicians Can be Seen and Heard throughout Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival

From renowned drummer and alumnus Steve Gadd to current Eastman School of Music and Eastman Community Music School students, Eastman musicians will be appearing on various stages throughout the 2013 Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival from Friday, June 21, to Saturday, June 29.

Eastman has been involved in the festival since it was founded in 2002. Held in the area surrounding Eastman’s campus on Gibbs Street, which gets renamed “Jazz Street” during the Festival, this year’s nine-day event includes a course taught by Eastman faculty and special jazz workshops for young musicians in addition to daily performances.

Gadd (BM ’68), who has performed with such musicians as Chick Corea, Paul Simon, Aretha Franklin, Frank Sinatra, Maynard Ferguson, George Benson, Paul McCartney, Eric Clapton and many others, will be special guest for a headlining Kodak Hall performance on Thursday, June 27, by pianist Bob James and saxophonist David Sanborn, Grammy Award-winners for the album Double Vision. Pianist Paul Hoffman will again be teaching a five-day introductory jazz history course beginning Monday, June 24. Guitarist Bob Sneider will be hosting five workshops for aspiring young musicians as well as holding daily late-night jam sessions.

Look for Eastman students, faculty, and alumni to appear each day on various stages:

Every night:

* Since the launch of the festival, Bob Sneider and his trio close out each night with a jam session at 10:30 p.m. at the Rochester Plaza State St. Bar & Grill.

Friday, June 21: 

* 5:45 and 7:45 p.m., Bill Dobbins, Hatch Recital Hall

* 6 p.m., Eastman Community Music School (ECMS) Jazz Combos led by Mike Kaupa and Paul Hoffman, Jazz Street Stage

Saturday, June 22:

* 1 p.m.: Student Jazz Workshops, hosted by Bob Sneider and led by musicians performing in the festival’s Made in the UK series, Ray Wright Tribute Room (Room 120), Eastman School Main Building

* 6 p.m., ECMS Jazz Combo let by Bob Sneider, Jazz Street Stage

Sunday, June 23:

* 1 p.m., Student Jazz Workshops, hosted by Bob Sneider and led by musicians performing in the festival’s Made in the UK series, Ray Wright Tribute Room (Room 120), Eastman School Main Building

* 5:45 & 7:45 p.m., Paul Hoffman, Hatch Recital Hall

* 6 p.m., ESM Jazz Honors Unit 1, Jazz Street Stage. Mark Schwartz Quintet: Marc Schwartz, saxophone (recipient of 2013 DownBeat Awards); Adam Horowitz, trumpet; Ben Bishop, guitar; Fumi Tomita, bass, and Jeff Krol, drums (XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient).

* 6 p.m., Jack Allen Big Band, Unity Health System Big Tent

* 6 & 10 p.m., Mike Brignola and Friends, The Rochester Club

* 6:30 & 9 p.m., Dave Rivello Ensemble, Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza

* 7 & 9:15 p.m., The Sneider Brothers, The Little Theatre

* 7 & 9 p.m., Bill Tiberio Band, The RG&E-Lidestri Spirit Stage

Monday, June 24: 

* Noon, Mike Kaupa Quartet, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

* 6 & 10 p.m., Mike Cottone Quartet, The Rochester Club

* 7:30 p.m., ESM – XRIJF Gerry Niewood Jazz Scholarships Performance, Kodak Hall, featuring the Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra with guest artists alumni Mike Titlebaum, saxophone; Gary Versace, piano; John Sneider, trumpet; and Bob Sneider, guitar,   directed by Howard Potter; and the Eastman Jazz Ensemble directed by Bill Dobbins, with guest artist Mike Brignola, baritone sax.

Tuesday, June 25:

* Noon, Nick Finzer, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

* 6 p.m., ESM Jazz Honors Unit 2, Jazz Street Stage. Alistair Duncan, trombone (finalist, 2013 International Trombone Festival Carl Fontana Competition); Dave Chisholm, trumpet (2012 Festival of New Trumpet Music invitee, 2009 DownBeat award winner, Utah Arts Festival Jazz Composer Commission winner); Levi Saelua, saxophone (2012 DownBeat award winner, Monterey Jazz Festival Composition Contest winner and XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient); Gabe Condon, guitar (2008 and 2010 DownBeat award winner, WRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient); Matt Krol, bass (XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient); Jeff Krol, drums (XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient).

* 6 & 10 p.m., John Nyerges Quartet, The Rochester Club

* 7:15 p.m., Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra, with guest artists Bob Sneider, guitar, and Mike Titlebaum, saxophone, Jazz Street Stage

* 8:15 p.m., New Horizons Dance Band, Jazz Street Stage

Wednesday, June 26:

* 5:45 & 7:45 p.m., Harold Danko, Hatch Recital Hall

* 6 p.m., ESM-XRIJF Jazz Scholarships Alumni Combo, Jazz Street Stage

Thursday, June 27:

* Noon, Herb Smith, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

* 1 p.m., Student Jazz Workshops, hosted by Bob Sneider and led by musicians performing in the festival’s Made in the UK series, Ray Wright Tribute Room (Room 120), Eastman School Main Building

* 4:30 p.m., Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra Senior Combo, Jazz Street Stage

* 6 p.m., ECMS Saxology, Jazz Street Stage

* 8 p.m., Bob James & David Sanborn with Steve Gadd, drums, Kodak Hall

Friday, June 28:

* Noon, Karl Stabnau, Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County

* 1 p.m., Student Jazz Workshops, hosted by Bob Sneider and led by musicians performing in the festival’s Made in the UK series, Ray Wright Tribute Room (Room 120), Eastman School Main Building

* 6 p.m., ESM Jazz Honors Unit 3, Jazz Street Stage. COLOSSUS. Saxophones/woodwinds: Levi Saelua (2012 DownBeat award winner, Monterey Jazz Festival Composition Contest winner and XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient), Alexa Tarantino, Marc Abrate, Erik Stabnau (XRIFJ/ESM scholarship recipient), Karl Stabnau (XRIFJ/ESM scholarship recipient); trumpets: Charlie Carr, Dave Chisholm (2012 Festival of New Trumpet Music invitee, 2009 DownBeat award winner, Utah Arts Festival Jazz Composer Commission winner), Joe Kozlowski, Gomeh Barak; trombones: Mike Conrad (2011 DownBeat award winner, winner of West Point Jazz Knights Composer Forum and New York Youth Symphonic Jazz commissions), Brendan Lanighan, Coltan Freitas, Greg Hammond: rhythm section: Gabe Condon (2008 and 2010 DownBeat award winner, XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient), guitar, Jacob Dupre, piano; Matt Krol (XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient), bass; Jeff Krol (XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient), drums.

Saturday, June 29: 

* 1 p.m.: Student Jazz Workshops, hosted by Bob Sneider and led by musicians performing in the festival’s Made in the UK series, Ray Wright Tribute Room (Room 120), Eastman School Main Building

* 6 p.m., ESM Jazz Honors Unit 4, Jazz Street Stage. Paulo Perfeito, Eastman 6tet, with Paulo Perfeito (2013 DownBeat award winner, 2011-2013 Fulbright scholar) trombone; Marc Schwartz (recipient of 2013 DownBeat Awards), saxophone; Dave Chisholm (2012 Festival of New Trumpet Music invitee, 2009 DownBeat award winner, Utah Arts Festival Jazz Composer Commission winner), trumpet; Reuben Allen (2009 and 2013 DownBeat award winner, 2012 ASCAP Foundation Young Jazz Composer Award, Chicago Union League Civic & Arts Foundation Jazz Improvisation Competition winner), piano; Emiliano Lasansky, bass; Jeff Krol (XRIJF/ESM scholarship recipient), drums.

The full schedule of performers and venues can be found on the Rochester International Jazz Festival website at www.rochesterjazz.com.

# # #