Event Schedule

All IVC 2012 concerts, master classes, lectures, discussions, and seminars are open to the public! See here for details on attending single events. Online registration has closed, but all registration packages will be available for p urchase at the door beginning at 9 AM on Wednesday, May 30th: click here for more information.

Throughout IVC 2012, there will be vendors and exhibitors in the Cominsky Promenade and ESM room 120. A registration table will be located in the ESM Main Hall. CDs of artists performing at IVC 2012 will be available in the Eastman Theatre Bookstore.

All event times and locations are subject to last-minute changes. Please check back for updates!

QUICK LINKS:

Wednesday, May 30th
Thursday, May 31st
Friday, June 1st
Saturday, June 2nd
Sunday, June 3rd

WEDNESDAY, MAY 30, 2012

TIME EVENTS
12:00 PM Opening Ceremonies (Kilbourn Hall) – Music performed by the Eastman and Beijing Viola Ensembles.
1:00 PM Annette Isserlis Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Annette Isserlis, Baroque viola, Christel Thielmann, viola da gamba, Michael Unger, harpsichord

Sonata for Viola and Continuo in B-flat Major
Michel Corette (1707—1795)

I. Allegro
II. Aria: Andante
III. Minuetto

Suite from Hortulus Chelicus in G Minor (originally for violin and basso continuo)
Johann Jakob Walther (1650—1717)

I. Preludio: Adagio
II. Aria
III. Corrente
IV. Sarabanda
V. Giga
VI. Finale: Adagio

Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008
J.S. Bach (1685—1750)

I. Prelude
II. Allemande
III. Courante
IV. Sarabande
V. Menuet I & II
VI. Gigue

Chiacona in F Major
Antonio Bertali (1605—1669)

2:00 PM Luthier Showcase and Exhibitors’ Hour (Hatch Recital Hall): featuring James Dunham, Paul Neubauer, and Charles Pikler, violists
4:00 PM Master Class – the Bach Cello Suites (Hatch Recital Hall): Annette Isserlis, Royal Northern College of Music

Student Performers: Katie Hagen (Suite no. 3, Prelude and Bourrees); Kyle Miller (Suite no. 4, Courante and Sarabande); Georgina Rossi (Suite no. 4, Allemande and Gigue)

Orchestral Repertoire Class (Messinger Hall 1): Rebecca Young, Associate Principal Viola, New York Philharmonic

Student Performers: Yeijin Han, Erin Macdonald, Noelle Rader

Ms. Young’s Master Class is sponsored by Frisch & Denig Custom-Fitted Chinrests and Chinrest Fitting System

5:30 PM “Premieres Plus” Recital (Kilbourn Hall) 

Suite for Viola and Piano (2008)
Michael McLean (b. 1966)

  1. Prelude
  2. Passacaglia
  3. Chorale

Roger Myers, viola, Rick Rowley, piano
world premiere of the version with piano

Viola Sonata No. 2 “Sukulala!” (“Don’t Sleep!”)
Matthijs van Dijk (b. 1983)

Jeanne-Louise Moolman, viola, Timothy Burns, piano
world premiere

Sonata Variata, Op. 70
Nicolas Bacri (b. 1961)

Dimitri Murrath, viola

Fantasie for Viola and Piano
Marvin Lamb (b. 1946)

Mark Neumann, viola, En-Chi Anna Ho, piano
world premiere

Doxa for Viola and Piano
Judith Shatin (b. 1949)

Laura Wilcox, viola, Jose Lopez, piano

8:00 PM IVC 2012 CONCERTO CONCERT (Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre)

Broadcast Live on WXXI with Julia Figueras, host, and Jeanne Fisher, producer

IVC 2012 Chamber Orchestra
Wolfram Christ, conductor

Two Songs
John Dowland (1563-1626), arr. Wolfram Christ

I. Lacrime
II. If My Complaints Could Passions Move

Lachrymae: Reflections on a Song of Dowland
Benjamin Britten (1913—1976)

Wolfram Christ, viola

Folia, Op. 30b
Nicolas Bacri (b. 1961)

Kim Kashkashian, viola

Ms. Kashkashian is sponsored by Joanne Harris Rodland and Carol Rodland in memory of Marjorie McDonald and Karen Tuttle

Italian Serenade
Hugo Wolf (1860—1903), arr. Max Reger

Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola

Epitaph
Atar Arad (b. 1945)

Atar Arad, viola

Mr. Arad is sponsored by Willam Harris Lee & Co. and Thomastik-Infeld/Connolly Music Company

This performance of Epitaph is dedicated to Zvi Zeitlin

Two Concert Pieces for Viola and String Orchestra
Reinhold Gliere (1875—1956), arr. Eckhart Schloifer

Paul Neubauer, viola

Back to top

THURSDAY, MAY 31, 2012

TIME EVENTS
8:00 AM Viola Play-in (Old Sibley Library 101): Kenneth Martinson, International Viola Society President
Viola Wellness (Eastman Annex 902): Yoga with Raksha Elmer
9:00 AM Competition Winners’ Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Sonata for Solo Viola (1937)
Paul Hindemith (1895—1963)

  1. Lebhaft Halbe
  2. Langsame Viertel
  3. Mäßig schnell Viertel

Romanze, Op. 85
Max Bruch (1838—1920)

Paul Laraia, viola, First Prize Winner, Senior Division, 2011 Sphinx Competition
Russell Miller, piano

Fratres for Viola and Piano
Arvo Pärt (b. 1935)

Sonata per la Grand Viola
Niccolò Paganini (1782—1840)

Ayane Kozasa, viola, First Prize Winner, 2011 Primrose International Viola Competition
Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano

10:00 AM Master Class (Hatch Recital Hall): Wing Ho, Professor of Viola, Beijing Central Conservatory
Master Class (Ciminelli Formal Lounge): Yizhak Schotten, Professor of Viola, University of Michigan – Ann Arbor
Lecture-Demonstration (Howard Hanson Hall): “The Spanish Music for Viola at the Royal Chapel”

Luis Magín Muñiz Bascón, Conservatorio Superior de Música (CONSMUPA), Spain, with Ruben Abel, guitar and Antonio Peña, cello

under the patronage of the Maria Cristina Masaveu Foundation

11:00 AM IVS Delegates’ Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Sonata for Viola and Piano
Fabian Müller (b. 1964)

I. Sehr rhythmisch
II. Abendlied
III. Finale

Viacheslav Dinerchtein, viola, Zuzanna Szewczyk Kwon, piano
world premiere

Kepler 22-b
Max Savikangas (b. 1969)

Max Savikangas, viola, Peter Klimo, piano
world premiere

Elegy for Viola Solo
Rachel Knobler (b. 1924)

Boguslawa Hubisz-Sielska, viola

Poco a poco piu for Viola and Piano
Anna Zawadzka-Golosz (b. 1995)

Duo for Viola and Piano
Ewa Zuchowicz (b. 1956)

Boguslawa Hubisz-Sielska, viola, Zuzanna Szewczyk Kwon, piano

Des Todes Tod, Op. 23a
Paul Hindemith (1895—1963)

I. Gesicht von Tod und Elend
II. Gottes Tod
III. Des Todes Tod

Katherine Ciesinski, mezzo-soprano; Louise Lansdown and Wendy Richman, violas; Mimi Hwang and Rosemary Elliott, cellos

12:00 PM IVS Open Delegates’ Meeting (ESM 320)
1:00 PM Master Class (Hatch Recital Hall): Hartmut Rohde, Universität der Künste Berlin
Orchestral Repertoire Class (Ciminelli Formal Lounge): Cynthia Phelps, Principal Viola, New York Philharmonic

Ms. Phelps is sponsored by the Potter Violin Company

2:00 PM Kim Kashkashian Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Kim Kashkashian, viola, Katherine Ciesinski, mezzo-soprano, Russell Miller, piano

Two Songs, Op. 91
Johannes Brahms (1833—1897)

I. Gestillte Sehnsucht
II. Geistliches Wiegenlied

The Brahms Songs are performed in memory of Karen Tuttle

Signs, Games and Messages
György Kurtág (b. 1926)

Jelek I
Jelek II
Hommage å John Cage – elakado szavak
Perpetuum mobile
Panaszos nota
Kromatikus feleselos
Vagdalkozos
H. J. – nota
The Carenza Jig
To the exhibition of Sari Gerloczy
In memoriam Aczêl Gyorgy
In memoriam Blum Tamås
Doloroso
Level Ligeti Veranak
For Imre Foldes at 60
Silent lines to Låszlø Dobszay
In Nomine – all’ongherese
Viråg – Zsigmondy Dénesnek
Kroø Gyørgy in memoriam
Jelmagyaråzat

Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Robert Schumann (1810—1856)

I. Zart und mit Ausdruck
II. Lebhaft, leicht
III. Rasch und mit Feuer

Ms. Kashkashian is sponsored by Joanne Harris Rodland and Carol Rodland
in memory of Marjorie McDonald and Karen Tuttle

3:00 PM Master Class (Hatch Recital Hall): Wolfram Christ, Professor of Viola, Musikhochschule Freiburg; former principal violist, Berlin Philharmonic
Lecture (Howard Hanson Hall): “The Primrose International Viola Archive (PIVA) Tuttle Collection”

Claudine Bigelow, Professor of Viola, Brigham Young University

4:00 PM Eastman Alumni Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Sonata for Viola and Piano
Verne Reynolds (1926—2011)

I. Diversity
II. Cavatina
III. Velocity

Melissa Matson, viola, Barry Snyder, piano

Three pieces for Viola and Piano
Amanda Harberg (b. 1973)

I. In Flight
II. Prayer
III. Urban Hootenanny

Brett Deubner, viola, Amanda Harberg, piano

Märchenbilder, Op. 113
Robert Schumann (1810—1856)

I. Nicht schnell
II. Lebhaft
III. Rasch
IV. Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck

Peter Minkler, viola, Lura Johnson, piano

Sonata for Viola and Piano
Paul Chihara (b. 1938)

I. Allegro amabile
II. Tempo di minuetto
III. Allegro amabile

Shelly Tramposh, viola, Cullan Bryant, piano

Sonata in A Major, M. 8
César Franck (1822—1890), arr. Jerzy Kosmala

I. Allegretto ben moderato
II. Allegro
III. Recitativo: Fantasia
IV. Allegretto poco mosso

Jerzy Kosmala, viola, Barry Snyder, piano

7:30 PM ROCHESTER PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA CONCERT I (Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre): Featuring Cynthia Phelps and Rebecca Young, solo violas, in Sofia Gubaidulina’s Two Paths, Arild Remmereit, conductor

Ms. Phelps is sponsored by the Potter Violin Company

9:30 PM Viola After Dark (Sproull Atrium, Miller Center, Eastman School of Music): Martha Mooke, electric violist 

Back to top

FRIDAY, JUNE 1, 2012

TIME EVENTS
8:00 AM Viola Play-in (Old Sibley Library 101): Kenneth Martinson, International Viola Society President
Viola Wellness (Eastman Annex 902): Pilates with Jodi Stern (Pilates Plus of Pittsford)
9:00 AM Panel Discussion (Eastman East Wing 415): Karen Tuttle’s Legacy

with Sheila Browne, Susan Dubois, Jeffrey Irvine, Kim Kashkashian, Michelle LaCourse, Karen Ritscher, and Carol Rodland

Panel Discussion (Hatch Recital Hall): Building the Optimal Viola

with Kenneth Sullivan, chair; Philip Kass, Julie Reed-Yeboah, and Charles Rufino

10:00 AM Master Class (Hatch Recital Hall): Jeffrey Irvine, Fynette H. Kulas Professor of Viola, Cleveland Institute of Music

Student performers: Ben Magruder, Johnny Ng, Hillary Sametz

Mr. Irvine’s Master Class is sponsored by Reed Yeboah Fine Violins LLC

Orchestral Repertoire Class (Ciminelli Formal Lounge): Jonathan Vinocour, Principal Viola, San Francisco Symphony

Student performers: Elizabeth Stefan, Christiana Reader

Mr. Vinocour’s Master Class is sponsored by the Pirastro String Company 

Lecture-Demonstration (Howard Hanson Hall): “Interpreting Dance Movements in Solo Bach”

Christine Rutledge, Professor of Viola, University of Iowa

11:00 AM James Dunham Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

James Dunham, viola, Barry Snyder, piano

Sonata in D Minor for Viola and Piano
Mikhail Glinka (1804—1857), completed by V. Borisovsky

I. Allegro moderato
II. Larghetto ma non troppo

Rhapsody (at the center, stillness) for Viola and Piano (2006)
Richard Lavenda (b. 1955)

Tonadillas: Songs for Viola and Piano
Enrique Granados (1867—1916), arr. M. Rose

I. El Majo Timido (“The Timid Majo”)
II. La Maja Dolorosa (“The Grieving Maja”)
III. La Maja de Goya (“Goya’s Maja”)
IV. El Mirar de la Maja (“The Maja’s Gaze”)
V. Callejeo (“Pacing the Streets”)
VI. El Majo Discreto (“The Discreet Majo”)

12:00 PM AVS General Meeting (ESM 320)
1:00 PM Master Class (Eastman East Wing 415): Ensik Choi, Professor of Viola, Seoul National University

Student performers: Noemi Alegria, Bridget Kinneary, Kevin Jim

Harold in Italy Master Class/Multimedia Presentation (Hatch Recital Hall): Donald McInnes, University of Southern California

Student performer: Dana Huyge

Mr. McInnes’s presentation is sponsored by Thomastik-Infeld/Connolly Music Company

Lecture-Recital (Ciminelli Formal Lounge): Margaret Brouwer’s Rhapsodic Sonata

I. Caritas
II. …fair as the moon, bright as the sun
III. Blithesome Spirit

Margaret Brouwer, composer, with violists Kathleen Crabtree and Christiana Reader and pianists Timothy Burns and Wenny Chandra

2:00 PM Hartmut Rohde Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Hartmut Rohde, viola, Timothy Burns, piano

Sonata in E Major, Op. 19
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart (1791-1844)

I. Allegro
II. Andante espressivo
III. Allegro vivo

Sonata for Viola and Piano (1939)
Paul Hindemith (1895—1963)

I. Breit – mit Kraft
II. Sehr lebhaft
III. Phantasie: Sehr langsam, frei
IV. Finale, mit zwei Variationen. Leicht bewegt – Ein wenig langsamer – Sehr lebhaft

3:00 PM Master Class (Hatch Recital Hall): Heidi Castleman, Professor of Viola, the Juilliard School

Student performers: Young Sin Choi, Rachel Howsmon, Gabrielle Skinner

Ms. Castleman’s master class is sponsored by D’Addario Strings

Lecture (Howard Hanson Hall): “Viola Plus Two – A creative approach to repertoire for viola in trio combinations, including an Australian & New Zealand context”

Robert Harris, Principal Viola, Canberra Symphony; Professor of Viola, Australian Institute of Music

4:30 PM Viola Transcriptions Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Fantasia Cromatica
J.S. Bach (1685—1750), arr. Zoltán Kodály

Caprice Seven (“Franz”)
Atar Arad (b. 1945)

Atar Arad, viola

Mr. Arad is sponsored by William Harris Lee & Co. and Thomastik-Infeld/Connolly Music Company

Sonata for Solo Violin, Sz. 117
Béla Bartók (1881—1945), arr. Dimitri Murrath

I. Tempo di ciaccona
II. Fuga: Risoluto, non troppo vivo
III. Melodia: Adagio
IV. Presto

Dimitri Murrath, viola

The Bartók Sonata is performed in memory of Raphael Hillyer

Liebestraum
Franz Liszt (1811—1886)

Komm’ süsser Tod (“Come, Sweet Death”)
J.S. Bach (1685—1750)

Song without Words, Op. 19 No. 1 (“Sweet Remembrance”)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809—1847)

Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Fritz Kreisler (1875—1962)

Minnelied, Op. 71 No. 5
Johannes Brahms (1833—1897)

Yizhak Schotten, viola, Katherine Collier, piano

Passacaglia, after G.F. Handel
Johann Halvorsen (1864—1935)

Yizhak Schotten and Elias Goldstein, violas

Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 119
Sergei Prokofiev (1891—1953)

I. Andante grave
II. Moderato
III. Allegro, ma non troppo

Sheila Browne, viola, David Kalhous, piano

6:30 PM IVC 2012 Banquet (Rochester Hyatt Ballroom): sponsored by Sullivan Violins of Rochester and featuring a performance by a quartet of Kenneth Sullivan’s own violas. Also featuring performances by the Beijing and Eastman Viola Ensembles.
9:30 PM IVC 2012 Open Mic Night (Rochester Hyatt Ballroom): Bring your non-viola talents!

Back to top

SATURDAY, JUNE 2, 2012

We are pleased to announce a “Community Viola Day” to take place on Saturday, June 2nd! This event is generously sponsored by Katherine Ciesinski and Mark Powell. Contact Alexander Pena (alexpena.viola@gmail.com) for details.

TIME EVENTS
8:00 AM Viola Play-in (Old Sibley Library 101): Kenneth Martinson, International Viola Society President
Viola Wellness (Eastman Annex 902): Performing Arts Physical Therapy with Susanne Callan-Harris, MS PT
8:30 AM – 1:00 PM Young Artist Competition Semifinals (Hatch Recital Hall)

LIVE BROADCAST ON THE WEB: Watch here!!

Competitors, in randomly-drawn order:

1. Steven Laraia (8:30 AM)

2. Stephen Goist (8:50 AM)

3. Sergio Munoz (9:10 AM)

4. Aria Cheregosha (9:30 AM)

5. Samuel Pang (9:50 AM)

6. Anqi Lv (10:10 AM)

BREAK – 10:30-10:50 AM

7. Yifeng Qiu (10:50 AM)

8. Molly Goldman (11:10 AM)

9. Leah Ferguson (11:30 AM)

10. Kevan Clarkston (11:50 AM)

11. Matthew Lipman (12:10 PM)

12. Diyang Mei (12:30 PM)

Jury: James Dunham, Wing Ho, Karen Ritscher

Featuring the world premiere(s) of David Liptak: Edge of Amber for solo viola,
commissioned for the IVC 2012 Young Artist Competition by Stephen Lurie and Kathleen Holt

9:00 AM Potpourri I Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Kennel
Martin Amlin (b. 1953)

Boxer
Collie
Xoloitzcuintli
Bull Terrier
Papillon
Weimaraner
Whippet

Michelle LaCourse, viola, Martin Amlin, piano

Sonata for Viola and Piano
Arnold Bax (1883—1953)

I. Molto moderato – Allegro
II. Allegro energico e non troppo presto
III. Molto lento

Ensik Choi, viola, Siu Yan Luk, piano

10:00 AM Orchestral Repertoire Class (Ciminelli Formal Lounge): Charles Pikler, Principal Viola, Chicago Symphony

Student performers: Wen-Chieh Huang, Samantha Rodriguez

Panel Discussion (Eastman East Wing 415): Preparing for College and Conservatory Auditions

with Peter Slowik, chair; Heidi Castleman, Jeffrey Irvine, and Marilyn Seelman

Lecture-Demonstration (Howard Hanson Hall): “Learning Viola Technique through Original Etudes”

Steven Kruse, Professor of Viola, Heidelberg University

11:00 AM Jonathan Vinocour Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Jonathan Vinocour, viola, Russell Miller, piano

The Play of the Winds
David Liptak (b. 1949)-

Rhapsody for Viola and Piano (2011)
Nicholas Pavkovic (b. 1963)

Sonata in E-flat Major, op. 120 No. 2
Johannes Brahms (1833—1897)

I. Allegro amabile
II. Appassionato, ma non troppo allegro
III. Andante con moto – Allegro non troppo

1:00 PM Master Class (Hatch Recital Hall): Michelle LaCourse, Professor of Viola, Boston University

Student performers: Meghan Dewan, Kerry Smith, Katja Yeager

Panel Discussion (Eastman East Wing 415): Advanced Basics for Violists

Violist as Kinesthetic Musician: A Process-Oriented Exploration of Fundamentals
An exploration of the core principles required for holistic artistry. This session will be interactive and will not require an instrument.

with Kathryn Dey, Hillary Herndon, George Taylor, and Juliet White-Smith

2:00 PM John Graham Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

John Graham, viola, Sean Connors, percussion

“Lennon Scatters and Fleeces his Flock” for viola and percussion (2011)
John Liberatore (1984-)

New Work – for Viola and Interactive Electro-acoustics
Mikel Kuehn (b. 1967)
world premiere

Birches – for Viola and Electronic Sounds (2002)
Kevin Ernste (b. 1973)

3:00 PM Young Artist Competition Finals (Hatch Recital Hall)

The four finalists, in performance order:

1. Anqi Lv (3:00 PM)

2. Yifeng Qiu (3:30 PM)

3. Matthew Lipman (4:00 PM)

4. Diyang Mei (4:30 PM)

6:30 PM: Awards Presentation

FIRST PRIZE: Handmade bow made for this occasion and donated by Benoit Rolland and $3000 cash prize donated by The String House of Rochester

SECOND PRIZE: $2000 cash prize donated by Signorelli String Instruments LTD

THIRD PRIZE: $1000 cash prize donated by Nocon & Associates

Gift cards for audience prizes donated by Southwest Strings
Strings for all semi-finalists donated by D’Addario String Company

5:00 PM Potpourri II Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Sonata for Viola and Piano in C Major, Op. 29
Ernest Walker (1870—1949)

I. Andante, sempre largamente, quasi un poco adagio
II. Presto agitato
III. Allegro ma non troppo

Spencer Martin, viola, Russell Miller, piano

Piéces de concours, Conservatoire Superieur de Paris:

Caprice, op. 106bis for Viola and Piano (1900)
Charles Lefèvre (1843—1917)

Fantaisie for Viola and Piano (1906)
Hélène Fleury (1876—after 1917)

Jutta Puchhammer-Sédillot, viola, Elise Desjardins, piano

Walimai
Michael Djupstrom (b. 1980)

Ayane Kozasa, viola, Michael Djupstrom, piano
First Prize Winner of American Viola Society Gardner Composition Competition

Sonata No. 1 for Viola and Piano (1955)
Bohuslav Martinů (1890-1959)

I. Poco andante

Matthew Dane, viola, Zuzanna Szewczyk Kwon, piano

This movement of the Martinů Sonata is performed in memory of Philipp Naegele

Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano in E Minor, Op. 38
Johannes Brahms (1833—1897), transcribed by Roger Tapping

I. Allegro non troppo
II. Allegretto quasi menuetto
III. Allegro

Roger Tapping, viola, Chi-Chen Wu, piano

8:00 PM ROCHESTER PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA CONCERT II: featuring Marcus Thompson in the world premiere of Olly Wilson’s Viola Concerto, Arild Remmereit, conductor
10:00 PM Viola After Dark (Sproull Atrium, Miller Center, Eastman School of Music): Kenji Bunch, violist and composer

Back to top

SUNDAY, JUNE 3, 2012

TIME EVENTS
8:00 AM Viola Play-in (Old Sibley Library 101): Kenneth Martinson, International Viola Society President
9:00 AM Master Class (Hatch Recital Hall): Michael Tree, violist, Guarneri Quartet; Professor of Viola, the Juilliard School, Curtis Institute of Music, University of Maryland – College Park, and Bard College

Student performers: Aria Cheregosha, Bryan Lew, Samuel Pang

Mr. Tree’s master class is sponsored by Jonathan Phillips

Orchestral Repertoire Class (Eastman East Wing 415): Ralph Fielding, Professor of Viola, Lynn University
10:00 AM Duo Jalal Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Kathryn Lockwood, viola, Yousif Sheronick, percussion

Klezmer à la Bechet
David Krakauer (b. 1956)Percussion: Bodhran (Irish Frame Drum)

Jubb Jannin
Yousif Sheronick (b. 1967)

Percussion: Bendir (Moroccan Frame Drum)

Dervishes for Viola and Percussion (2005)
Inessa Zaretsky (b. 1964)

I. Moderato: Riq
III. Scherzo: Bodhran
V. Vivace: Dumbek, Bells

Lost & Found (2010)
Kenji Bunch (b. 1973)

I. Lost in Time (Dumbek)
II. Found Objects (Djembe)
III. Lost in Space (Toys)
IV. Lost & Found (Cajon)

11:00 AM Master Class (Hatch Recital Hall): Karen Ritscher, Professor of Viola, Manhattan School of Music

Student performers: Carolina Diaz, Mariel Godoy, Angela Kratchmer

Lecture-Demonstration (Howard Hanson Hall): “Brahms Sonatas Op. 120: a Hidden Echo of Bach’s St. Matthew Passion”

Edward Klorman, violist, Tessera Quartet; faculty, the Juilliard School and Queens College

12:00 PM Viola Wellness (Eastman East Wing 415): Alexander Technique for Violists with Eddy Malave
12:30 PM Viola Play-in Performance (Kilbourn Hall)
1:30 PM Chamber Music Recital (Kilbourn Hall)

Sonata for Viola and Piano (2004)
David Tcimpidis (b. 1938)

Cradle Song
Frank Bridge (1879-1941)

Arlechino’s Waltz
David Mullikin (b. 1950)

Basil Vendryes, viola, Zuzanna Szewczyk Kwon, piano

Capricious, in memory of Emmanuel Vardi (1917—2011)
Scott Slapin (b. 1974)

Scott Slapin, Tanya Solomon, and Ila Rondeau, violas

The Slapin is performed in memory of Emmanuel Vardi

Duo for Violin and Viola
Laszlo Weiner (1916—1944)

I. Moderato
II. Allegro vivace
III. Lento
IV. Allegro molto

Annette-Barbara Vogel, violin, Daniel Sweaney, viola

Concertino for Flute, Viola, and Double Bass (1925)
Erwin Schulhoff (1894—1942)

I. Andante con moto
II. Furiant: Allegro furioso
III. Andante
IV. Rondino: Allegro gaio

Nancy Buck, viola, Elizabeth Buck, flute and James VanDemark, bass

Soul Garden (2000)
Derek Bermel (b. 1967)

Victoria Chiang, viola, Scott Kluksdahl, cello, and the Amenda Quartet: David Brickman and Patricia Sunwoo, violins; Melissa Matson, viola; Mimi Hwang, cello

 

Back to top

Facebook link IVC2012“Like” the IVC 2012 page on Facebook for up-to-the-minute news!

Twitter link IVC2012Follow IVC 2012 on Twitter!