Faculty Artist Series

→ Ticket Information

Eastman faculty members are world-renowned soloists and chamber musicians.  Our faculty concerts offer a harvest of Eastman talent, from jazz to voice recitals, from solo piano to chamber music by Eastman composers. The varied days and times make it easy to find performances to fit your schedule. Come see and hear for yourself why many music-lovers consider these concerts to be the biggest bargain of Rochester’s concert season!

Faculty Artist Series is generously supported by Patricia Ward-Baker.

EncoreFall2013__030low

 

Kathleen Bride, harp

Tuesday, September 3, 2013
Hatch Recital Hall – 8 PM
Duo harp recital with Courtney Hershey Bress, Principal Harp, Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Music of Debussy, Franck, Tournier, and Kaska

 

David Liptak and Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon, composers

Wednesday, September 4, 2013
Hatch Recital Hall – 8 PM
Music by David Liptak and Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon
featuring Jamie Jordan, soprano

with Joanna Bassett, flute; Pia Liptak, violin; Julia Shulman, bass; Dieter Hennings Yeomans, guitar; Chien-Kwan Lin, alto saxophone; Michael Burritt, Megan Arns and Tomasz Arnold, percussion; and Jerry Hou, conductor

Program includes:
Flores del viento – Zohn-Muldoon
The Eye that Directs a Needle – Liptak
Preludes – Liptak
YoNo/TuSi/YoTu/SiNo – Zohn-Muldoon

 

Don Harry, tuba

Thursday, September 5, 2013
Hatch Recital Hall – 8 PM
with Susan Schuman, piano and Eastman Brass (James Thompson, Douglas Prosser, trumpet; W. Peter Kurau, horn; John Marcellus, trombone; Don Harry, tuba)
Music of Schumann/Sauer, Jude/de Ville, Yagisawa, York, and Mendelssohn/Reynolds

 

Jazz Studies and Contemporary Media Faculty Chamber Recital

Harold Danko, Bill Dobbins, piano; Clay Jenkins, trumpet; Mark Kellogg, trombone; Charles Pillow, saxophone; Bob Sneider, guitar; Jeff Campbell, bass; Rich Thompson, drums

Friday, September 6, 2013
Kilbourn Hall – 8 PM

 

Eastman Virtuosi

Saturday, September 7, 2013
Kilbourn Hall – 8 PM

George Taylor, Viola, Nicholas Goluses, guitar; Renee Jolles, violin, Carol Rodland, viola; Natalya Antonova, piano; Richard Killmer, oboe, Kenneth Grant, clarinet, John Hunt, bassoon, W. Peter Kurau, horn, Alan Harris, cello, James VanDemark, double bass, Mark Davis Scatterday, conductor

Music of Dobbins, Martinu, Scriabin and Dvorak.

 

Tony Caramia, piano

Sunday, September 8, 2013
Kilbourn Hall – 3 PM
Dancing Keys
features music inspired by dance for solo piano.  The first half will include a Fox-Trot, a Tango, and a variety of dances by Florence Price, Darius Milhaud, Dave Brubeck, and Alberto Ginastera.  The second half will focus on jazz waltzes by Chick Corea, Ron Carter, Bill Evans, Fred Hersch, and Caramia.

 

George Taylor, viola

Monday, September 9, 2013
Kilbourn Hall – 8 PM

with Nicholas Goluses, guitar; Oleh Krysa, Janet Milnes, violin; Carol Rodland, viola; David Ying, cello
Music of Dobbins, Brahms and Bach

 

Robert Swensen, tenor

Tuesday, September 10, 2013
Kilbourn Hall – 8 PM
With Paula Fan, piano

Program includes music by the composers of World War One: Charles Ives, George Butterworth, Francis Poulenc, Ivor Gurney, and Erich Korngold

 

Russell Miller, piano

Wednesday, October 2, 2013
Hatch Recital Hall – 8 PM
Julia Broxholm, soprano
Program includes:
Prelude in B minor – Bach-Siloti
Kreisleriana – Schumann
The Soul Fox (song cycle, New York premiere) – Lori Laitman

 

Clay Jenkins, jazz trumpet

Tuesday, November 5, 2013
Hatch Recital Hall – 8 PM

 

Mark Kellogg, trombone and euphonium

Monday, November 18, 2013
Kilbourn Hall     8 PM
Some of My Best Friends Are Trombone Players
with Joseph Werner, piano; Christopher Azzara, piano; Daniel Ziemann, bass; Michael Burritt, drums
Music of Bolter, Premru, Scarbrough, Davis, and Mandel

 

Rebecca Penneys, piano

Sunday, November 24, 2013
Kilbourn Hall – 3 PM
What Pianos & Pianists Do for Fun: two-piano, eight-hand extravaganza.

with Eunmi Ko, Omri Shimron, and Johnandrew Slominski. 

 

Robert Morris, composer

Tuesday, December 3, 2013
Hatch Recital Hall – 8 PM
Piano, Winds, River: Music of Robert Morris
Solungga Fang-Tzu Liu, guest pianist

 

Alan Harris, cello

Sunday, December 8, 2013
Hatch Recital Hall – 3 PM
with Barry Snyder, piano; Mikhail Kopelman, violin; Bonita Boyd, flute
Music of Mendelssohn, Faure, and Martinu