Past Events

Date Event Title City Venue
Sunday 5/4 Composition for Non-Majors Rochester Ciminelli Lounge
Time: 8:30pm. 8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Sunday 5/4 Composition for Non-Majors Rochester Ray Wright room at Eastman
Time: 1:00pm. 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Saturday 5/3 Composition for Non-Majors Rochester Ray Wright room at Eastman
Time: 8:00pm. 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Wednesday 4/30 ESSO Orchestral Reading Rochester, NY TBA
*On the basis of the ESSO readings, one piece will be selected for performance by one of the Eastman orchestras in 2014-15
Monday 4/28 ESSO Orchestral Reading Rochester, NY TBA
Time: 3:00pm.
Thursday 4/24 Jury Examinations Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm.
Thursday 4/17 Discussion of 4/8/2014 Sinfonietta Concert Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 4/16 Choral Readings Rochester ESM Room 120
Time: 1:30pm. Address: 26 Gibbs Street. 1:30- P.M. – 2:45 P.M.
Thursday 4/10 Guest Speaker: Chaya Czernowin Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday 4/8 Composers’ Sinfonietta Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 7:00pm. 7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Monday 4/7 ESSO Orchestral Reading for Chosen Composers Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. Parts: Submitted to the Composition Office by Monday, April 7, 2014 by 3:00 p.m.
Monday 4/7 Deadline for Submission of Composition Portfolios for Sophmore Review Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. Deadline Submission must be submitted to the Composition Office by 3:00 p.m, Monday, April 7, 2014.
Monday 4/7 Deadline for Submission of Compositions for Composition Department Prizes Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. Deadline Submission must be submitted to the Composition Office by 3:00 p.m, Monday, April 7, 2014.
Friday 4/4 Warren and Patricia Benson Forum on Creativity Rochester EEW Hatch Recital Hall
Time: 8:00pm. In collaboration with New York University’s Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimὀ Works by Eastman composers based on the work of Italὀ Calvino Performed by Eastman Broadband Ensemble NYU, New York City, date and location TBA, May, 2014
Thursday 4/3 Benson Forum preview, with Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez and Laura Caparroti Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Sunday 3/30 Freshman Composition Class Recital Rochester Ray Wright room at Eastman
Time: 8:00pm. 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Saturday 3/29 Senior Composition Class Recital Rochester Ray Wright room at Eastman
Time: 3:00pm. 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Friday 3/28 Guest Speaker: Jennifer Higdon Rochester Eastman School of Music 404
Time: 3:00pm.
Thursday 3/27 Discussion of 3/27/2014 Forum Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday 3/27 Composers’ Forum Rochester EEW Hatch Recital Hall
Time: 12:30pm. 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Friday 3/21 Musica Nova Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Brad Lubman, conductor Robert Morris – Secret Passages Jason Thorpe Buchanan – Double Concerto Jeffrey Nelson, soloist John Zorn – Bateau Ivre
Thursday 3/20 Discussion of 3/3/14 Forum (Moderated by David Liptak) Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday 3/18 Kilbourn Concert Series Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Nicholas Phan, tenor; Gail Williams, french horn; Myra Huang, piano Music by Britten
Thursday 3/13 Spring Break Rochester ESM 209
Monday 3/10 ESSO Orchestral Reading for all Composers Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. Scores: Submitted to the Composition Office by Monday, March 10, 2014 by 3:00 p.m.
Friday 3/7 Wind Ensemble Readings Rochester, NY TBA
Thursday 3/6 Guest Speaker: Momenta String Quartet Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday 3/6 Choral deadline for all composers Rochester Composition Office – ET 201
Time: 3:00pm. Scores: submitted to the Composition Office by March 6, 2014, 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday 3/5 Wind Ensemble Readings Rochester, NY TBA
Tuesday 3/4 Schumann Trio Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Anthony McGill, clarinet; Michael Tree, viola; Anna Polonsky, piano Music of Schumann, Clarke, and Bruch
Monday 3/3 Composers’ Forum Rochester EEW Hatch Recital Hall
Time: 7:00pm. 7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Monday 3/3 PCO Orchestral Readings Rochester, NY TBA
* On the basis of the PCO readings, one piece will be selected for performance by one of the Eastman orchestras in 2014-2015
Sunday 3/2 Pacifica Quartet Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 3:00pm. Simin Ganatra, violin Sibbi Bernhardsson, violin Masumi Per Rostad, viola Brandon Vamos, cello Music of Haydn, Britten, and Brahms
Thursday 2/27 Guest Speaker: Hilda Paredes Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m .
Thursday 2/27 Solo Recital Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 12:00pm. Irvine Arditti, violinist
Sunday 2/23 Ying Quartet with Leon Fleisher Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 3:00pm. Ayano Ninomiya, violin Janet Ying, violin Phillip Ying, viola David Ying, cello Program includes Brahms Piano Quintet
Thursday 2/20 Guest Speaker: David Liptak Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 2/12 Wind Ensemble Deadline for Chosen Composers Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. Parts: Submitted to the Composition Office by Wednesday, 2/12/14 by 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday 2/12 PCO Orchestral Reading Deadline for Chosen Composers Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. Parts: Submitted to the Composition Office by Wednesday, February 12, 2014 by 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday 2/11 Chicago Symphony Brass Quintet Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. “Pinpoint articulation and bell-like incantation” – Gapers Block
Thursday 2/6 Discussion of 2/3 Forum (Moderated by Allan Schindler) Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Monday 2/3 Composers’ Forum Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 7:00pm. 7:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Thursday 1/23 Guest Speaker: Federico Garcia Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 1/22 Wind Ensemble Deadline for all Composers Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. Scores: Submitted to the Composition Office by Wednesday, January 22, 2014 by 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday 1/22 PCO Orchestral Reading Deadline for all Composers Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. Scores: Submitted to the Composition Office by Wednesday, January 22, 2014 by 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday 1/22 Wind Ensemble deadline for all composer Rochester Composition Office – 201 Eastman Theater
Time: 3:00pm. *Scores submitted to the Composition Office by January, 22, 2014, *(On the basis of the PCO and ESSO readings, one piece will be selected for performance by one of the Eastman orchestras in 2014-2015)
Thursday 1/16 Guest Speaker: Vera Ivanova Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Monday 12/16 Repertory Singers and Women’s Chorus Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Philip Siley (WC), Sanders Lau, Nils Klykken (RS), conductors Women’s Chorus – Ola Gjeilo – Gloria
Sunday 12/15 Composition for Non-Majors Rochester Ciminelli Lounge
Time: 8:30pm. 8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Saturday 12/14 Composition for Non-Majors Rochester Ray Wright room at Eastman
Time: 3:00pm. 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Saturday 12/14 Composition for Non-Majors Rochester Ray Wright room at Eastman
Time: 11:00am. 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Friday 12/13 Eastman Wind Orchestra Rochester, NY Kodak Hall (Eastman Theater)
Time: 8:00pm. Jared Chase, conductor Roger Nixon – Fiesta del Pacifico (9′)
Monday 12/9 Eastman Wind Ensemble Rochester, NY Kodak Hall (Eastman Theater)
Time: 8:00pm. H. Robert Reynolds, conductor Stanislaw Skrowaczewski – Music for Winds (21′)
Sunday 12/8 Alan Harris, cello Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 3:00pm. with Barry Snyder, piano; Mikhail Kopelman, violin; Bonita Boyd, flute Music of Mendelssohn, Faure, and Martinu
Friday 12/6 Eastman School Symphony Orchestra and Eastman-Rochester Chorus Rochester, NY Kodak Hall (Eastman Theater)
Time: 8:00pm. William Weinert and Lee Wright, conductors Christopher Rouse – Karolju (23′)
Thursday 12/5 Composers’ Forum Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Tuesday 12/3 Robert Morris, composer Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Piano, Winds, River: Music of Robert Morris Solungga Fang-Tzu Liu, guest pianist
Monday 11/25 Composers’ Sinfonietta Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. 8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Sunday 11/24 Rebecca Penneys, piano Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 3:00pm. What Pianos & Pianists Do for Fun: two-piano, eight-hand extravaganza with Eunmi Ko, Omri Shimron, and Johnandrew Slominski
Friday 11/22 Eastman Chorale Rochester, NY Christ Church
Time: 8:00pm. Address: East Avenue. William Weinert, conductor William Walton – Cantico del Sole Stephen Paulus – Pilgrims’ Hymn
Monday 11/18 Mark Kellogg, trombone and euphonium Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Some of My Best Friends Are Trombone Players with Joseph Werner, piano; Christopher azzara, piano; Daniel Ziemann, bass; Michael Burritt, drums Music of Bolter, Premru, Scarbrough, Davis, and Mandel
Sunday 11/17 Ying Quartet Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 3:00pm. Ayano Ninomiya, violin Janet Ying, violin Phillip Ying, viola David Ying, cello Music of Auerbach and Brahms
Wednesday 11/13 Eastman Wind Orchestra Rochester, NY Kodak Hall (Eastman Theater)
Time: 8:00pm. Jared Chase, conductor Karel Husa – Al Fresco (11′)
Thursday 11/7 Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra and Eastman Opera Theatre Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 7:30pm. 7:30 – 10:30 p.m. Benton Hess, conductor Jerry Bock – She Loves Me
Thursday 11/7 Composers’ Forum Rochester EEW Hatch Recital Hall
Time: 12:30pm. 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Wednesday 11/6 Eastman Wind Ensemble and Musica Nova Rochester Kodak Hall (Eastman Theatre)
Time: 8:00pm. Brad Lubman, conductor Chien-Kwan Lin, saxaphone Michael Burritt, percussion Pierre Boulez – Dérive 2 (45′) (MN) John Adams – Short Ride in a Fast Machine (4′) (EWE) Harrison Birtwistle – Panic (18′) (EWE)
Tuesday 11/5 Clay Jenkins, jazz trumpet Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm.
Friday 10/25 Repertory Singers and Women’s Chorus Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Philip Silvey & Renata Dworak, conductors Jocelyn Hagen – Moon Goddess Stephen Paulus – Watching the Moon at Midnight; I Cannot Dance, O Lord Andrea Ramsey – I see the Heaven’s Glories Shine
Tuesday 10/22 Tetzlaff Quartet Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Music by Haydn, Bartok, and Beethoven
Monday 10/21 Eastman Wind Orchestra Rochester Kodak Hall (Eastman Theatre)
Time: 8:00pm. Jared Chase, conductor Joseph Schwantner – From a Dark Millennium (14′) Steven Danyew – Magnolia Star (6′) Vincent Persichetti – Symphony for Band (18′)
Wednesday 10/16 Eastman Wind Ensemble Rochester Kodak Hall (Eastman Theatre)
Time: 8:00pm. Cindi-Johnston-Turner & Donald Hunsberger, conductors Magnus Lindberg – Grand Duo (20′) CindyMcTee – Tempus Fuigit
Tuesday 10/15 Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Music of Caplet, Ibert, Francaix, and Bozza
Monday 10/14 Musica Nova Rochester Kodak Hall (Eastman Theatre)
Time: 8:00pm. Brad Lubman, conductor Luca Francesconi – encore/da capo (13′) Unsuk Chin – akrostichon (17′) Gerald Pesson – Rescousse (14′)
Sunday 10/6 St. Lawrence String Quartet Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 3:00pm. Music of Haydn, Golijov, and Dvorak
Friday 10/4 Iktus Percussion Ensemble Rochester Ray Wright room at Eastman
Time: 8:00pm. Repertoire includes a work by Jason Thorpe Buchanan
Thursday 10/3 Composers’ Forum Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 12:30pm. 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Wednesday 10/2 Russell Miller, piano Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Julia Broxholm, soprano Program includes: Prelude in B minor – Bach-Siloti Kreisleriana – Schumann The Soul Fox (song cycle, New York premiere) – Lori Laitman
Monday 9/23 Eastman Wind Orchestra and Eastman Wind Ensemble Rochester Kodak Hall (Eastman Theatre)
Time: 8:00pm. Cindi Johnston-Turner, conductor EWO – Takuma Itoh – Daydreams EWE – Florent Schmitt – Dionysiaques (13′)
Tuesday 9/10 Robert Swensen, tenor Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. with Paula Fan, piano Program includes music by the composers of World War One: Charles Ives, George Butterworth, Francis Poulenc, Ivor Gurney, and Erich Korngold
Monday 9/9 George Taylor, viola Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. with Nicholas Goluses, guitar; Oleh Krysa, Janet Milnes, violin; Carol Rodland, viola; David Ying, cello Music of Dobbins, Brahms and Bach
Sunday 9/8 Tony Caramia, piano Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 3:00pm. Dancing Keys features music inspired by dance for solo piano. The first half will include a Fox-Trot, a Tango, and a variety of dances by Florence Price, Darius Milhaud, Dave Brubeck, and Alberto Ginanstera. The second have will focus on jazz waltes by Chick Corea, Ron Carter, Bill Evans, Fred Hersch, and Tony Caramia
Saturday 9/7 Eastman Virtuosi Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. George Taylor, viola, Nicholas Goluses, guitar; Renee Jolles, violin, Carol Rodland, viola; Natalya Antonova, piano; Richard Killmer, oboe, Kenneth Grant, clarinet, John Hunt, basson, W. Peter Kurau, horn, Alan Harris, cello, James VanDemark, double bass, Mark Davis Scatterday, conductor Music of Dobbins, Martinue, Scriabin and Dvorak
Friday 9/6 Jazz Studies and Contemporary Media Faculty Chamber Recital Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Harold Danko, Bill Dobbins, piano; Clay Jenkins, trumpet; Mark Kellogg, trombone; Charles Pillow, saxophone, Bob Sneider, guitar; Jeff Campbell, bass; Rich Thompson, drums
Thursday 9/5 Don Harry, tuba Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm. with Susan Schuman, piano and Eastman Brass (James Thompson, Douglas Prosser, trumpet; W. Peter Kurau, horn; John Marcellus, trombone; Don Harry, tuba) Music of Schumann/Sauer, Jude/de Ville, Yagisawa, York, and Mendelssohn/Reynolds
Wednesday 9/4 Music by David Liptak and Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm. featuring Jamie Jordan, soprano with Joanna Bassett, flute; Pia Liptak, violin; Julia Shulman, bass; Dieter Hennings Yeomans, guitar; Chien Kwan Lin, alto saxophone; Michael Burritt, Megan Arns and Tomasz Arnold, percussion; and Jerry Hou, counductor Program includes: Flores del viento – Zohn-Muldoon The Eye that Directs a Needle – Liptak Preludes – Liptak YoNO/TuSi/YoTu/SiNo – Zohn Muldoon
Tuesday 9/3 Kathleen Bride, harp Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Duo harp recital with Courtney Hershey Bress, Principal Harp; Colorado Symphony Orchestra Music of Debussy, Franck, Tournier, and Kaska
Thursday 5/2 Speaker: Ricardo Zohn Muldoon Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Monday 4/29 ESSO Orchestral Reading ROCHESTER EASTMAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Age restrictions: All Ages. ONE Reading in the week of April 29 to May 3
Thursday 4/18 Discussion of 4/12 Composers Forum Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Friday 4/12 Composers Forum Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 7:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 7:00 P.M. to 8:30 P.M.
Thursday 4/11 Symposium Rochester ESM 209
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. Hans Abrahamsen, Howard Hanson Visiting Professor 2012/2013
Thursday 4/11 Symposium Guest Speaker: Hans Abrahamsen Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Friday 4/5 ESSO Orchestral Reading for Chosen Composers Rochester Composition Office – ET 201
Time: 4:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. Parts: Submitted to the Composition Office by April 5, 2013. One piece will be selected for performance by one of the Eastman Orchestras in 2013/14
Thursday 4/4 Discussion of 3/28 Composers Forum Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Thursday 3/28 Symposium Guest Speaker: Melinda Wagner Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Thursday 3/28 Composers’ Forum Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 12:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 12:30 P.M. – 1:30 P.M.
Friday 3/22 ESSO Orchestral Reading for all Composers Rochester Composition Office – ET 201
Time: 4:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. Scores: Submitted to the Composition Office by March 22, 2013 One Piece will be selected for performance by one of the Eastman Orchestras in 2013/14
Thursday 3/21 Discussion of 3/20 Composers Sinfonietta Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Wednesday 3/20 Composers’ Sinfoietta Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 8:00 P.M. to 10:00 P.M.
Friday 3/8 PCO Orchestral Readings Rochester ESM 120
Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:45 p.m. to 5:25 p.m.
Thursday 3/7 Discussion of 2/21 Composers Forum Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Wednesday 3/6 PCO Orchestral Readings Rochester ESM 120
Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:45 p.m. to 5:25 p.m.
Friday 3/1 Wind Ensemble Readings ROCHESTER EASTMAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Age restrictions: All Ages.
Thursday 2/28 Chamber Percussion, featuring “kinetikus”, by David Crumb Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Thursday 2/28 Symposium Guest Speaker: David Crumb Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Wednesday 2/27 Guest Artist Recital – David Crumb, composer Rochester Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Thursday 2/21 Composers’ Forum Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 7:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 7:00 P.M. – 8:30 P.M.
Thursday 2/21 Symposium Speaker: Robert Morris Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Thursday 2/14 Symposium Speaker: David Liptak Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Wednesday 2/13 Faculty Artist Concert, Robert Morris, composer Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Monday 2/11 PCO Orchestral Reading Deadline for Chosen Composers Rochester Composition Office – ET 201
Time: 4:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. Parts: Submitted to the Composition Office by February 11, 2013
Monday 2/4 Eastman Philharmonia Rochester Kodak Hall (Eastman Theater)
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. (Tommy Dougherty’s Three Pieces for Orchestra)
Monday 2/4 Wind Ensemble Deadline for Chosen Composers Rochester Composition Office – ET 201
Time: 4:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. Parts: Submitted to the Composition Office by February 4, 2013
Saturday 2/2 Student Degree Recital – Thomas Dougherty, violin Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 7:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Thursday 1/31 Symposium Guest Speaker: Daniel Godfrey Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Wednesday 1/30 Dinnosaur Annex Rochester Kilbourn Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Friday 1/25 Wind Ensemble Deadline for all Composers Rochester Composition Office – ET 201
Time: 4:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. Scores: submitted to the Composition Office by 4:00 P.M. 1/25/13
Friday 1/25 PCO Orchestral Reading Deadline for all Composers Rochester Composition Office – ET 201
Time: 4:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. Scores: Submitted to the Composition Office by January 25, 2013 One piece will be selected for performance by one of the Eastman Orchestras in 2013/14
Thursday 1/24 Symposium Speaker: Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Thursday 1/17 Symposium: Introductions, Announcements, etc Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 P.M. to 5:00 P.M.
Thursday 12/13 Guest Speaker: Brad Lubman Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 12/12 Eastman Choral Composition Readings Rochester Annex 902
Time: 1:35pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 1:35 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Friday 11/30 Wind Ensemble Rochester Kodak Hall (Eastman Theater)
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Thursday 11/29 Composer Forum Rochester ESM 120
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Thursday 11/22 HAPPY THANKSGIVING ROCHESTER EASTMAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Age restrictions: All Ages.
Monday 11/19 Presentation by Sinfonietta Composers ROCHESTER ESM 120
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 8:00 P.M. – 10:00 P.M. (Dimou, Rabinovitch, Stang, Nietfield)
Thursday 11/15 Composition Symposium Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. Guest speaker Christopher Shultis will present a lecture on John Cage, titled: “The Dialectics of Experimentation.” 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday 11/13 ECMC Rochester TBA
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. with Switch Ensemble (Lillios, Chandler, Thorpe Buchanan)
Monday 11/12 Symposium: Elainie Lillios Rochester ESM 404
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Saturday 11/10 Benson Forum for Creativity Rochester EEW Hatch Recital Hall
Time: 1:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. “Playing with words – an afternoon of exploring and singing poetry” 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. More Information
Thursday 11/8 Discussion of 11/8 Forum Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday 11/8 Composers Forum Rochester EEW Hatch Recital Hall
Time: 12:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Thursday 11/1 Symposium: Duo Diorama Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Thursday 11/1 Guest Speaker: Duo Diorama Rochester, NY Hatch Hall
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday 10/31 Wind Ensemble Rochester, NY Kodak Hall (Eastman Theater)
Time: 8:00pm. Age restrictions: All Ages.
Thursday 10/4 Composition Symposium Fall 2012 – Discussion of 10/4 Forum Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday 10/4 Composers Forum Rochester EEW Hatch Recital Hall
Time: 12:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Thursday 9/27 Composition Symposium Fall 2012 – Guest Speaker: Robert Morris Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Thursday 9/6 Composition Symposium Fall 2012 – Introductory Meeting Rochester ESM 209
Time: 3:30pm. Age restrictions: All Ages. 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Subscribe: RSS | iCal