ECMS Faculty

Our faculty is comprised of 50 instructors and approximately 65 interns. Community Music School instructors are professional artist-educators who are Western New York’s most sought after teachers and performers. Community Music School interns are Eastman School of Music students or recent graduates and are among the best and brightest young performers in the world.

In addition to our ECMS instructors and interns, some members of the Eastman School of Music collegiate faculty offer lessons through the Community Music School. 

 

Faculty 2015

June 6, 2015

Preschool and Elementary School

Donna Brink Fox *** – Chair
Adam Foley– Coordinator, Theory in Motion
Patricia Gingras – Coordinator, Early Childhood

Teachers

Abigail Arnold
Renée Becker
Thomas Corcoran
Beth Fox
Elizabeth Hanan
Jason Holmes
Max Kanowitz
Bridget Kinneary
Abigail McHugh-Grifa
Emily Park
Alexander Reeder
Rachael Sanguinetti 
Jenny Vaelitalo
Tamara Win

 

New Horizons Program

Ensembles

Ben David Aronson, director of Trombone Ensemble and co-director of Brass Ensemble
Priscilla Brown
, director of Beginning (Green) Band and Big Band
Bruce Burritt, co-director Concert and Symphonic Bands and director of Brasso Profundo
Stacy Carolan, co-director of Brass Ensemble
Juli Elliot, director of Chorus
Josephine Gaeffke, director Baroque Ensemble
Xuan Li-Wintringham, director of Flute Choir
Alex Pena, director of Orchestra
Ken Scott, director of Vintage Jazz and co-director of Clarinet Choir
Don Sherman, co-director of Beginning (Green) Band
Jenny Vaelitalo, director of Beginning (Green) strings
Jonathan Wintringham, director Saxophone Ensemble
Alan Woy, co-director Concert and Symphonic Bands and co-director of Clarinet Choir

Sectional Mentors

Ben David Aronson, low brass
Lucas Button, cello
Stacy Carolan, trumpet
Xuan Li-Wintringham, flute
Richard Li, clarinet
Kyle Peters, percussion
Jonathan Wintringham, saxophone

 

Music Theory & Compositiion

Margaret Henry – Chair, theory, composition

Instructors

Rachel Lauber, conducting
Howard Spindler, theory
Glenn West, composition **
Lynnann Wieringa, theory

Interns


Jon Lin Chua, theory
Daniel Sawler, theory
Stephanie Venturino, theory

 

Music Technology

Interns

Michael Frazier, Notation and Computer Engraving

 

Music History

Instructors

Mitzie Collins, history
Paul Hofmann, jazz history

 

American Folk & World Music

Instructors

Mitzie Collins, hammered dulcimer, mountain dulcimer
Carrol Frangipane, accordian
Ellen Koskoff, Gamelan Ensemble**
Jennifer Kyker, Zimbabwean Ensemble
Haley Moore, fiddle/folk violin
Julio Pabon, Latin & world percussion
Linda Taggart, hammered dulcimer
Glenn West, Mbira Ensemble**

 

Jazz Studies

Doug Stone, Chair, saxophone, Saxology, Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra

Instructors

Steve Curry, drum set
Evan Dobbins, trombone
Paul Hofmann – piano, composition, history
Mike Kaupa, trumpet
Mike Melito, drum set
Julio Pabon, Latin percussion
Bob Sneider – guitar***
Bill Tiberio, Music Educators Jazz Ensemble **
Daniel Ziemann, double bass

Interns

Jeffrey Benatar, piano
Julian Garvue, piano
William Petito, guitar

 

Piano, Keyboard, and Organ

Howard Spindler**

Instructors

Doris Aman, carillon*
Tamari Gurevich Hill

Patricia Hanson
Stephen Kennedy, organ
Alla Kuznetsov
Irina Lupines
Marylynn Miller
Nobuko Moriwaki
Matthew Robey
Harriet Zimmerman**

* Carillon lessons are taught at the UR River Campus. What is a carillon?

Interns

Yoshiko Arahata
Olga Krayterman Shupyatskaya
Lo-An Lin
Tarin Supprakorn
Meng Zhou

 

Strings, Harp, and Guitar

Petar Kodzas – Co-Chair, guitar**
Janet Milnes, Co-Chair, Chamber Music Coordinator, violin*

Instructors

Rebeca Boyd, violin
Wilfredo Deglans, violin
Boel Gidholm, co-director Community Baroque Players
Christopher Haritatos, cello*, co-director Community Baroque Players
Kathleen Murphy Kemp, cello* **
Joan Kinsella, cello
Gaelen McCormick, bass*
Rosanna Moore, harp
Alexander Peña, viola, Tutti Strings, Camerata Strings
Elizabeth Seka, viola*
Lara Sipols, Coordinator Beginning Strings, violin*
Alexander Tatarinov, violin
Keiko Ying, cello

Interns

Lucas Button, cello
Adam Cordle, viola
William Herzog, violin
Anthony LaLena, guitar
Spencer Phillips, double bass
Sungmin Shin, guitar
Jenny Vaelitalo, viola
Angela Xing, violin

 

Voice

Patricia Alexander – Chair

Instructors

Carrol Frangipane
Jane Gunter McCoy
Jason Holmes, Young Children’s Chorus
Teresa Ringholz
Cecile Saine
Karie Schroer Templeton, Children’s Chorus and Chamber Singers
William Weinert, Eastman-Rochester Chorus***

Interns

Hannah Harrow
Joanna Kim

 

Woodwinds, Brass, and Percussion

Ruth Cahn – Chair, percussion**

Instructors

Jan Angus, flute*
Lauren Becker, horn
Andrew Brown, clarinet*
Jeffrey Gray, trombone
Sophia Gibbs Kim, flute
Chisato Eda Marling, saxophone
Wesley Nance, trumpet*
Herbert Smith, trumpet*
Anna Steltenpohl, oboe & English horn
W. Craig Sutherland, tuba*
Bill Tiberio, Music Educators Wind Ensemble **
Alan Woy, clarinet

Interns

Haley Bangs, flute
Lauren Eisenreich, trombone
Steven Felix, trumpet
Carl Galland, clarinet
Erika Izaquirre, trumpet
Blaire Koerner, bassoon
Sara Petokas, horn
Nicki Roman, saxophone

 

 

* Member, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
** ECMS instructors who teach part-time for the college
***ECMS instructors who teach full-time for the college

 

Last updated: July 20, 2016