ECMS Faculty

Our faculty is comprised of 50 instructors and approximately 65 interns. Community Music School instructors are professional artist-educators who are Western New York’s most sought after teachers and performers. Community Music School interns are Eastman School of Music students or recent graduates and are among the best and brightest young performers in the world.

In addition to our instructors and interns, the following members of the Eastman School of Music collegiate faculty offer lessons through the Community Music School and set their own fees:

Jeff Campbell, bass
Tony Caramia, piano
Katherine Ciesinski, voice
Rosemary Elliott, cello
Elinor Freer, piano
Doug Humpherys, piano
Renee Jolles, violin
Mark Kellogg, trombone
Mikhail Kopelman, violin
Oleh Krysa, violin
Chien-Kwan Lin, saxophone
Melissa Matson, viola*
George Taylor, viola
Rich Thompson, drums
Phillip Ying, viola

 

Preschool and Elementary School

Donna Brink Fox *** – Chair
Adam Foley- Coordinator, Theory in Motion
Patricia Gingras – Coordinator, Early Childhood

Teachers

Abigail Arnold
Lulu Cossich
Gina DiCarlo
Tara Fayazi
Beth Fox
Kari Francis
Liz Hanan
Jason Holmes
Max Kanowitz
Abigail McHugh Grifa
Kevin Murray
Emily Park
Alexander Reeder
Rachael Sanguinetti
Jenny Vaelitalo

 

New Horizons Program

Ensemble Conductors

Priscilla Brown, beginning band, Big Band
Bruce Burritt, intermediate & advanced bands, Brasso Profundo
Juli Elliot, chorus
Laura Lentz, flute ensemble
Ken Scott, Vintage Jazz, clarinet choir
Don Sherman, assistant for beginning band
Katherine Weintraub, saxophone ensemble
Alan Woy, intermediate & advanced band, clarinet choir
Lee Wright, Advanced Strings / Orchestra
TBA, violin, beginning orchestra, string orchestra

Sectional Teachers

Ben David Aronson, low brass
Priscilla Brown
, oboe & bassoon
Stacy Carolan, trumpet
Laura Lentz, flute
Richard Li, clarinet
Katherine Weintraub, saxophone
Margaret Womack, cello
TBA, percussion

 

Music Theory & Compositiion

Margaret Henry – Chair, theory, composition

Instructors

Howard Spindler, theory
Glenn West, composition **
Rachel Lauber, conducting
Lynnann Wieringa, theory

Interns

Daniel Sawler, theory
Stephanie Venturino, theory

 

Music Technology

Interns

Clay Mettens, electronic music, film scoring

 

Music History

Instructors

Mitzie Collins, history
Paul Hofmann, jazz history

 

 American Folk & World Music

Instructors

Mitzie Collins, hammered dulcimer, mountain dulcimer
Carrol Frangipane, accordian
Ellen Koskoff, Gamelan Ensemble**
Julio Pabon, Latin & world percussion
Ben Proctor, Beginning & Intermediate String Band
Linda Taggart, hammered dulcimer
Glenn West, Mbira Ensemble**

 

Jazz Studies

Doug Stone, Chair, saxophone, Saxology

Instructors

Evan Dobbins, trombone
Paul Hofmann – piano, composition, history
Mike Kaupa, trumpet
Julio Pabon, Latin percussion
Howard Potter, jazz mallets; Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra**
Bob Sneider - guitar***
Bill Tiberio, Music Educators Jazz Ensemble **
Daniel Ziemann, double bass

Interns

Jeffrey Benatar, piano
Gabe Condon
, guitar
David Detweiler, saxophone
Brendan Lanighan, trombone
Eric Metzgar, drum set
William Petito, guitar
Fumi Tomita, double bass

 

Piano, Keyboard, and Organ

Howard Spindler**

Instructors

Doris Aman, carillon
Patricia Hanson
Tamari Gurevich Hill
Stephen Kennedy, organ
Alla Kuznetsov
Irina Lupines
Marylynn Miller
Nobuko Moriwaki
Matthew Robey
Harriet Zimmerman**

Interns

Yoshiko Arahata
Se-Hee Jin

Lo-An Lin
Olga Krayterman
Tarin Supprakorn
Meng Zhou

 

Strings, Harp, and Guitar

Petar Kodzas – Co-Chair, guitar**
Janet Milnes, Co-Chair, Chamber Music Coordinator, violin*

Instructors

Andrew Barnhart, cello*
Rebeca Boyd, violin
Nan Gullo, harp
Christopher Haritatos, cello*
Kathleen Murphy Kemp, cello* **
Gaelen McCormick, bass*
Alexander Peña, viola, Tutti Strings, Camerata Strings
Elizabeth Seka, viola*
Lara Sipols, violin*
Keiko Ying, Coordinator Beginning Strings, cello

 Interns

Wan-Ling Chuang, double bass
Adam Cordle, viola
Adam Larison, guitar
Moriah Wilhelm Rowe, violin
Ran Seo, violin
Sungmin Shin, guitar
Alexander Tatarinov, violin
Jenny Vaelitalo, viola
Margaret Womack, cello
 

 

Voice

Patricia Alexander  - Chair

Instructors

Carrol Frangipane
Jane Gunter McCoy
Jason Holmes, Young Children’s Chorus
Derrick Smith
Karie Schroer Templeton, Children’s Chorus and Chamber Singers
Matthew Valverde
William Weinert, Eastman-Rochester Chorus***

Interns

Anthony Baron

 

Woodwinds, Brass, and Percussion

Ruth Cahn – Chair, percussion**

Instructors

Jan Angus, flute*
Charles Bailey, bassoon*
Karen Bailey, clarinet
Kristin Bayer, saxophone
Lauren Becker, horn
Andrew Brown, clarinet*
Jeffrey Gray, trombone
Byron Johns, horn*
Sophia Gibbs Kim, flute
Wesley Nance, trumpet*
Herb Smith, trumpet*
W. Craig Sutherland, tuba*
Bill Tiberio, Music Educators Wind Ensemble **
Alan Woy, clarinet

Interns

Joshua Becker, trombone
Matthew Evans, saxophone
Steven Felix, trumpet
Carl Galland, clarinet
Emily Hart, oboe
Emlyn Johnson, flute
Katherine Weintraub, saxophone

 

 

* Member, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
** ECMS instructors who teach part-time for the college
***ECMS instructors who teach full-time for the college

 

Last updated: September 1, 2014