Spring Festival Concerts

All performances are free and open to the public.
Come and celebrate the talent and dedication of ECMS students!

Click here for concert venue location information.

 

Sunday, May 1

1:30 p.m.    ECMS Violin Studio Recital: students of Alexander Pena – Messenger Hall, Room One
3:00 p.m.    ECMS Violin Studio Recital: students of Alexander Pena – Messenger Hall, Room One

Saturday, May 7

2:00 p.m.    ECMS Jazz Guitar Studio Recital: students of Bob Sneider and Billy Petito – Howard Hanson Hall
4:00 p.m.    ECMS Theory Project Presentations: Matthieu Chalifour, Christine Teng, Peter Mizes,
                   students of Margaret Henry – Room: ESM 305
7:00 p.m.    ECMS Percussion Senior Recital: Nicholas Walker, student of Ruth Cahn – Messenger Hall, Room One

Tuesday, May 10

6:30 p.m.     ECMS-Hochstein Commission Project – New Music for Violin & Piano – Ray Wright Room

Friday, May 13

7:00 p.m.    ECMS Adult Guitar Recital: students of Petar Kodzas – Howard Hanson Hall

Saturday, May 14

2:00 p.m.     ECMS Advanced Recital – Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 p.m.     ECMS General Recital – Hatch Recital Hall
4:00 p.m.     ECMS Theory Project Presentation: Kexin Gao, Heather Havens, students of Margaret Henry
                    – Messenger Hall, Room One
6:00 p.m.     ECMS Honors Brass Quintet, Trombone Choir, Brass Ensemble – Hatch Recital Hall
6:00 p.m.     ECMS Violin Studio Recital: students of Rebeca Boyd – Howard Hanson Hall
7:00 p.m.     ECMS Senior Percussion Recital: Maddison Hendricks, student of Ruth Cahn – Messenger Hall, Room One

Sunday, May 15

1:00 p.m.    ECMS Guitar Studio Recital: collegiate students of Petar Kodzas – Howard Hanson Hall
6:00 p.m.    ECMS Voice Studio Recital: students of Patricia Alexander – Howard Hanson Hall

Monday, May 16

7:00 p.m.     ECMS New Horizons Concert and Symphonic Bands – Kodak Hall

Tuesday, May 17

7:00 p.m.     ECMS New Horizons String Orchestra and Symphony – Kodak Hall

Thursday, May 19

6:00 p.m.     ECMS New Horizons Chamber Ensembles – Kilbourn Hall
7:30 p.m.     ECMS Guitar Ensemble – Hatch Recital Hall

Friday, May 20

6:00 p.m.     ECMS New Horizons Beginning Band, Beginning Strings and Chorus – Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, May 21

10:00 a.m.   ECMS Eastman Beginning Strings Recital: Tutti and Camerata Ensembles – Hatch Recital Hall
12:30 p.m.   ECMS Chamber Music Concert – Hatch Recital Hall
1:30 p.m.     ECMS Flute Studio Recital: students of Sophia Gibbs Kim – Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 p.m.     ECMS General Recital — Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 p.m.     ECMS Flute Studio Recital, students of Jan Angus – OSL 101
4:00 p.m.     ECMS Eastman Young Children’s Chorus, Children’s Chorus, Youth Chamber Singers – Kilbourn Hall
4:00 p.m.     ECMS Trombone Studio Recital: students of Jeffrey Gray – Eastman School of Music, Room 404
6:00 p.m.     ECMS Adieu Recital—Hatch Recital Hall
7:00 p.m.     ECMS Senior Percussion Recital: Virginia Munson, student of Ruth Cahn – Messenger Hall, Room One

Sunday, May 22

1:30 p.m.     ECMS Honors Cello Recital: David Morse, student of Rosemary Elliott – Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 p.m.     ECMS Joint Senior Vocal Recital: Anna Herman, Katya Lyubomirksy, & Francesco Litterio, students of Teresa                       Ringholz – Kilbourn Hall
3:30 p.m.     ECMS Honors Flute Recital: Anna Miller, student of Harriet Zimmerman – Hatch Recital Hall
5:00 p.m.     ECMS Violin Studio Recital: students of Lara Sipols – Ray Wright Room
7:00 p.m.     ECMS Senior Recital: Kexin Gao, violin, student of Renée Jolles – Howard Hanson Hall

Monday, May 23

6:00 p.m.     ECMS Trumpet Ensemble – Kilbourn Hall

Tuesday, May 24

4:00 p.m.     ECMS New Horizons Vintage Jazz Ensemble and New Horizons Big Band  – Kilbourn Hall
7:00 p.m.     Music Educator’s Jazz Ensemble — Kilbourn Hall

Wednesday, May 25

5:00 p.m.     ECMS Nights of Jazz – Kilbourn Hall:
                    5-5:50 p.m.  Junior High Jazz Ensemble, directed by Doug Stone
                    6- 6:50 p.m. Eastman-RCSD Jazz Ensemble, directed by Mike Kaupa
                    7-8:30 p.m.  Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra, directed by Howard Potter 

Thursday, May 26

4:00 p.m.     ECMS Nights of Jazz – Kilbourn Hall:
                    4-4:50 p.m. Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra Combo
                    5-5:50 p.m. Jazz Performance Workshop, directed by Mike Kaupa
                    6-6:50 p.m. Advanced Jazz Performance Workshop, directed by Bob Sneider
                    7-7:50 p.m. Jazz Performance Workshop, directed by Paul Hofmann
6:30 p.m.     ECMS-RCSD Concert: Pathways Flute Choir and High School String Skills Ensemble, Jan Angus and                
                    Alexander Pena, directors – Hatch Recital Hall

Saturday, May 28

12:00 p.m.  ECMS Joint Senior Vocal Recital: Isabelle Brick and Avamarie Schroeder, students of Patricia Alexander                                -Kilbourn Hall
1:30 p.m.     ECMS Honors Voice Recital: Natalia Hulse, student of Teresa Ringholz – Hatch Recital Hall
2:00 p.m.     ECMS Adult Recital — Kilbourn Hall
3:30 p.m.     ECMS Honors Piano Recital: Christine Teng, student of Patricia Hanson – Hatch Recital Hall
3:30 p.m.     ECMS Advanced Recital – Kilbourn Hall
4:00 p.m.     ECMS Theory Project Presentation: Yikun Cui, David Kilbridge, Jake Kinney, students of Margaret Henry
                    – Messinger Hall, Room One
7:00 p.m.     ECMS Honors Percussion Recital: Micah Harrow, student of Ruth Cahn- Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, May 29

3:00 p.m.    ECMS Violin Studio Recital: students of William Herzog – Howard Hanson Hall

Tuesday, May 31

7:00 p.m.     ECMS Drum Joy and Rhythm Adventure Recital – Kilbourn Hall

Saturday, June 4

2:00 p.m.     ECMS Youth Recital
3:30 p.m.     ECMS Advanced Recital
4:00 p.m.     ECMS Harp Studio Recital: students of Nan Gullo Bassett – Messenger Hall, Room One
6:00 p.m.     Eastman Community Chamber Singers – Kilbourn Hall
7:00 p.m.     ECMS Honors Percussion Recital: Dustin Zhu, student of Ruth Cahn – Hatch Recital Hall

Sunday, June 5

2:00 p.m.    ECMS Senior Flute Recital: Radha Pandya, student of Sophia Gibbs Kim – Howard Hanson Hall
3:30 p.m.    ECMS Piano Studio Recital, students of Irina Lupines – Howard Hanson Hall
4:00 p.m.    ECMS Piano Studio Recital, students of Tarin Supprakorn – ESM 305
4:30 p.m.    ECMS Senior Voice Recital: Shelby Hutton, student of Carrol Frangipane – Howard Hanson Hall
5:30 p.m.     ECMS Voice Studio Recital, students of Carrol Frangipane – Howard Hanson Hall

Saturday, June 11

6:00 p.m.     ECMS Senior Piano Recital: Lillian Scalia, student of Irina Lupines – OSL 101

Monday, June 6

7:15 p.m.   ECMS Collaborative Piano Final Recital, students of Irina Lupines – Howard Hanson Hall

Saturday, June 11

4:00 p.m.   ECMS Piano Studio Recital, students of Alla Kuznetsov – Howard Hanson Hall
7:00 p.m.   ECMS Saxophone Studio Recital, students of Katherine Weintraub – Howard Hanson Hall

Sunday, June 12

2:00 p.m.     Eastman Beginning Strings & High School Strings Ensemble – Hatch Recital Hall
5:00 p.m.     ECMS Voice Studio Recital: students of Matthew Valverde – OSL 101
6:00 p.m.     ECMS Saxophone Quartet Recital, students of Katherine Weintraub – Howard Hanson Hall

Tuesday, June 14

6:30 p.m.     ECMS Clarinet Studio Recital: students of Andrew Brown- Howard Hanson Hall

 

 

Last updated: June 7, 2016